Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ga."

Translation:I am going.

4 years ago

17 Comments


MartyVanOranje

can i use "ik ga" like "i am going"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

it could also mean "I am leaving"

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

What is an infinitive form of the word "ga"?

3 years ago

MartyVanOranje

The infinitive is gaan

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Thanks :)

3 years ago

lilac1350
lilac1350

Is it the same in future tense

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

In general, you could use "ik ga" for future tense as well: "ik ga volgend jaar op vakantie naar Spanje" / "ik ga pas op vakantie als mijn scriptie klaar is"

4 months ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

Yes correct. it is then for example:

"ik ging gister" / "ik ga vandaag" / "ik ga morgen" or: "ik zal morgen gaan",

  • "ik ga vandaag" you mean than later in the day.
  • "ïk zal vandaag gaan" can also, that means also you go later in the day and that is then future time. as a separate sentence: "ik ga" I think it's always present time
4 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"Ik ga" without any addition is I am going (now). Using "zullen" usually means you are making a promise or setting a date, e.g. "ik zal er vanmiddag naartoe gaan, ok?". In contrast, "ik ga er vanmiddag naartoe" is much more neutral and used more often in Dutch.

4 months ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

I would say then: "ik zal gaan" / hij zal gaan / wij zullen gaan ........ (and so on)

4 months ago

Oggymeister

The suggestion also says "am going to"; can I say "I am going to"?

10 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It's not great to end a sentence with "to" in English but informally it is possible, e.g. if someone asks you if you've done your homework you could say "I'm going to!"

9 months ago

Jhart0194

I always tend to want to answer with " I Go" Is this appropriate or is I am going the only translation?

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I go is accepted as well.

4 days ago

Stonn2

Shouldn't "I walk" be correct as well?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, I walk = Ik loop

1 year ago