"Ik ga."

Translation:I am going.

August 13, 2014

19 Comments


MartyVanOranje

can i use "ik ga" like "i am going"?


PaulineStinson

it could also mean "I am leaving"


Tom-U

What is an infinitive form of the word "ga"?


MartyVanOranje

The infinitive is gaan


lilac1350

Is it the same in future tense


PaulineStinson

In general, you could use "ik ga" for future tense as well: "ik ga volgend jaar op vakantie naar Spanje" / "ik ga pas op vakantie als mijn scriptie klaar is"


GerryVeenendaal

Yes correct. it is then for example:

"ik ging gister" / "ik ga vandaag" / "ik ga morgen" or: "ik zal morgen gaan",

  • "ik ga vandaag" you mean than later in the day.
  • "ïk zal vandaag gaan" can also, that means also you go later in the day and that is then future time. as a separate sentence: "ik ga" I think it's always present time

PaulineStinson

"Ik ga" without any addition is I am going (now). Using "zullen" usually means you are making a promise or setting a date, e.g. "ik zal er vanmiddag naartoe gaan, ok?". In contrast, "ik ga er vanmiddag naartoe" is much more neutral and used more often in Dutch.


GerryVeenendaal

I would say then: "ik zal gaan" / hij zal gaan / wij zullen gaan ........ (and so on)


Oggymeister

The suggestion also says "am going to"; can I say "I am going to"?


BenYoung84

It's not great to end a sentence with "to" in English but informally it is possible, e.g. if someone asks you if you've done your homework you could say "I'm going to!"


xDBoiLAg

It should be "I'm going too" where "too" means also


Jhart0194

I always tend to want to answer with " I Go" Is this appropriate or is I am going the only translation?


MentalPinball

I go is accepted as well.


Michael574294

What is I'll go or I will go?


Stonn2

Shouldn't "I walk" be correct as well?


El2theK

No, I walk = Ik loop

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.