1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau hat gesagt, dass si…

"Die Frau hat gesagt, dass sie dich nicht sehen will."

Translation:The woman has said that she does not want to see you.

August 13, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

MN_Honig_Dachs

The story of my life

August 28, 2018

Pouriya0

Isn't this sentence incorrect? It must be "dass sie dich nicht sehen wolle. " Am I right??

September 7, 2018

Aulian_Fr

It should be in konjuktiv I right?

June 19, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

not necessarily. Both versions are admissible and most speakers nowadays prefer the one proposed by Duolingo. But strictly adhering to the grammar rules concermning reported speech you are right.

June 19, 2019

TJWphd

Warum nicht "...didn't want to see you"? Ich verstehe "doesn't," doch "didn't" scheint zu mir aus gut.

June 16, 2018

MN_Honig_Dachs

She has said (in the past) / that she does not want to see you (now or in the future). "Didn't" would mean that we are talking about a past date that you tried to see her.

August 28, 2018

ivanculina

Why is this incorrect: The woman said she won't see you

October 19, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

because "won't" = "will not", which is "wird nicht" (future) in German.

English "will" is "werden" in German,
German "will" is "wants to" in English.

April 5, 2019

TJWphd

Because they are trying to teach us that "will" means "to want." Your translation would work fine in a casual setting, but Duolingo likes to be precise .

October 19, 2018

carbsrule

Does 'will' get shunted to the end because it's a subordinate clause? This is weirding me out

May 3, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

exactly. In subordinate clauses the main verb goes to the end.

May 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.