"Er arbeitet jetzt bei der Bank."

Übersetzung:He now works at the bank.

Vor 4 Jahren

12 Kommentare


alexandra2474848

Die Zeitform muss doch immer am Schluss oder am Anfang sein, also entweder: Now he works at the bank oder He works at the bank now

Vor 2 Jahren

bernd.jipt
bernd.jipt

Kenne ich auch so!

Vor 1 Jahr

Baerchenkatze

Darf ich euch einen Witz dazu erzählen? ;-)

"Unterhalten sich zwei HOLZWURMmütter und sprechen über ihre Söhne! Da sagt die eine ganz stolz" mein Sohn arbeitet jetzt in einer Bank"

Ihr wisst welche Bank gemeint ist?!

Vor 3 Jahren

AndLack359

Kann man nicht sagen " He works now in a bank" ?

Vor 3 Jahren

aphong

Is the Engllsh sentence really correct?

I 'd write "He is works at the bank now?" or "Now, he works at the bank". What do you think?

Vor 4 Jahren

niceliz
niceliz

Yes, the English sentence is right. Your sentences are also fine (you'd just have to take the "is" out of the first one).

Vor 4 Jahren

aphong

Opps, the "is" is creeped accidental. Thanks also for the answer. I asked, because I have leaned that time words as "now" is put at the End or at the beginn and not in the middle of the sentence as duo did "He NOW works ..."

Vor 4 Jahren

niceliz
niceliz

I think the rule you learned definitely shows more common ways to build a sentence, but using "he/she/it/etc. now ..." is also okay in many situations (you can see some other examples here). You wouldn't be able to do the same thing with other time words, though (ex. "He tomorrow/yesterday/last year works/worked at the bank" would all be wrong, but if you follow the rule you learned you would make correct sentences: "Yesterday he worked at the bank" or "He worked at the bank yesterday").

Vor 4 Jahren

aphong

Thanks!

Vor 4 Jahren

Baerchenkatze

niceliz, Kannst du mir das auch erklären? Vielleicht auf DEUTSCH!

Vor 3 Jahren

mogman1

Warum ist now als zweites wort? Müsste das nicht an letzter stelle?

Vor 2 Jahren

daata
daata

Ich dachte es heist Ort vor Zeit. Die Übersetzung müsste eigentlich falsch sein

Vor 2 Jahren
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.