1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Hochzeit"

"Meine Hochzeit"

Translation:My wedding

August 13, 2014

21 Comments


maverickmkay

High time....hoch zeit...wedding really...lol


elilla.b

Wedding is "high time"?

…Because it's all downhill from there?


FelipeTorres1122

I'm not a native-english speaker, so I'd like to know if there's any difference between "marriage" and "wedding". Thanks in advance.


AlexandraLenox

Marriage implies the whole relationship, like "My marriage is in trouble." or "My marriage has lasted 12 strong years so far." But wedding is really only talking about the one night that you get married and devote yourself to each other. I hope that helps!


Faux3

She sounds like she's saying "Rochzeit".


HCDaria

Which translation is meant more often - "wedding" or "marriage"?

Or, rather, when it lists "marriage" as a possible translation, does Duolingo mean the institution of marriage or the actual act of being married?


Strandfloh

"Die Hochzeit" is only the actual act of being married.
The institution of marriage is "die Ehe" in German.


HCDaria

Okay, but just so I'm 100% clear - having a minister or justice of the peace say some words/perform a ceremony would be "die Hochzeit" and the time spent together afterward (what with buying a house, having children, growing old together, etc) would be "die Ehe"?

Und danke. :)


Strandfloh

Yes, the ceremony and the party afterward is "die Hochzeit". You could even split that in two:
the ceremony: die Trauung
the party: die Hochzeitsfeier
But you can just put them together and say "die Hochzeit".

The time spent together from ceremony to death (or divorce) is "die Ehe".

Und: gern geschehen. :-)


NotABritishLady

Does "marriage" really means "high time" in German? Awesome.


Ryudas

Why not meinen hochtzeit


anattt

Because it is DIE Hochzeit so there is no -en in femininum declination: N meine G meiner D meiner Akk meine and -en is used in masuclinum declination for accusative.Hope this helps!


JayneJay

I could have sworn Hochzeit was anniversary when I was learning German the first time


-Sapphira-

how do you pronounce "hochzeit"


ErnestBlanco

Hokzeit: i pronounce it like this


KshitijP

Can someone give the breakdown and meanings of the word Hochzeit? (Hoch + Zeit = High + ? )


brasilianland

how about Heirat ,Ehe are they interchangeable ?:


JefeBezos3

So it is Meine because it's a feminine noun


LehontiMel

Interesting. What is the etymological root of "hochzeit"? To me it sounds like "high time"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.