Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"América es muy grande."

Translation:America is very big.

1
5 years ago

31 Comments


Clenobimmerova

Russia's bigger.

9
Reply3 years ago

crissmancraig

In Spanish América refers to the supercontinent not to the United States

19
Reply2 years ago

machtibor

Than the two continents? Not quite :)

13
Reply2 years ago

LockeSchyler
LockeSchyler

It's about the same size as either one alone, though, which is pretty spectacular to think about.

Now that I think about it, I want to see how they compare on the classic Western map projections. They tended to exaggerate the size of European countries; while not relevant to the OP, I'll bet some people still think Russia IS of similar size to the two continents.

2
Reply1 year ago

machtibor

Well, not European countries, but countries further away from the equator in either direction. There is a cool website called "truesize.com" You have a world map and you can take countries and drag them over the map. They are rescaled automatically, so you can compare the sizes of two countries visually. Brazil is a lot bigger than it looks on the map (since it is more or less centred around the equator), Russia is smaller than it looks (even though it is still huge). Russia is slightly smaller than Southern America (copy the whole link...or just use the app yourself):

http://thetruesize.com/#?borders=1<sub>!MTQxNTI4NDg.MzI3ODU2Nw*MjU2NjY3NjQ(MzU3NzQxODY</sub>!RU*MTQ5NDc1NDI.MTQ3MzQ0MDM(MTAx)NA

2
Reply1 year ago

teocapo1

no!

0
Reply1 year ago

teocapo1

america is huge

2
Reply1 year ago

searsme

I wrote "really big" instead of "very big" and it was wrong. Dummies.

1
Reply4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I guess in Spanish the difference between «realmente» and «muy» is more pronounced than in English.

0
Reply3 years ago

crissmancraig

That's irrelevant if you are translating to English it doesn't matter that they aren't exact synonyms in Spanish

1
Reply2 years ago

Nacho722
Nacho722

So am I correct in assuming América with the accent refers to the continent(s)?

1
Reply4 years ago

lunarefiore

It has to be big enough to fit Trump's ego,doesn't it?

1
Reply12 years ago

colesautter
colesautter

"America is very great" doesn't work here?

1
Reply2 years ago

teocapo1

no, that would be america es muy genial, which doesnt make any sense

1
Reply1 year ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

why not America is too big?

0
Reply3 years ago

CHarrell13
CHarrell13

That would be "tan grande," I believe.

4
Reply3 years ago

teocapo1

exactly

0
Reply1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«demasiado grande» and «tan grande» = "so big"

4
Reply3 years ago

marcoreos
marcoreos

even our country is supersized haha

0
Reply3 years ago

crissmancraig

In this case it refers to the continents, not the country

4
Reply2 years ago

marcoreos
marcoreos

ah well sorry i guess thats just me being a dumb american

1
Reply2 years ago

xainie02

"America's very big" marked wrong :(

0
Reply3 years ago

Luisa30081996

Yes because, when you put " America's"( example) you are saying about something that belongs to America. Okay???

0
Reply6 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

the " 's " can mean possession (the car of my dad = my dad's car) but it can also be a short form of "is". For example: he is coming = he's coming. my sister is not here = my sister's not here = my sister isn't here

1
Reply6 months ago

Jaimito182002

Correct

0
Reply1 year ago

tiffany849451

It keeps saying i put the wrong translation but i did it correct.

0
Reply1 year ago

LazCon
LazCon

It did that too me, too. Then I realized it was asking to "Type what you hear" (in Spanish), NOT translate it to English. Perhaps that's what happened to you

0
Reply10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Trump said something like that!

0
Reply8 months ago

BARONVONBONBON

very big

0
Reply6 months ago

BriannaK.1

WHY DOES "AMERICA IS REALLY BIG" NOT WORK?!

0
Reply6 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Not as big as Asia!

0
Reply4 months ago