"Om het hotel ligt een strand."

Translation:There is a beach around the hotel.

August 13, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

jamesjiao

I am packing as we speak. Point me to this hotel :).

August 13, 2014

hetechocomel

This should be either "Rondom het hotel ligt (er) een strand." or "Langs het hotel ligt (er) een strand." Just using "om" in this sentence is awkward, no one would say it like that.

October 24, 2014

rhhpk

Thanks for this post - I am just learning Dutch, but it didn't seem right to me either. "Rondom" makes more sense.

March 16, 2016

El2theK

The use of om here is just fine, if anything it is a personal preference to use rondom. Furthermore, langs does not mean the same thing.

March 16, 2016

Jun-Dai

What does "around" mean here? Surrounds? (that would be odd). Is nearby? ("there is a beach around here somewhere") Is on one side? Partially surrounds? (e.g., on two or three sides)

August 23, 2014

Cocio_16

the hotel is in the middle of a small island

July 20, 2015

dxrsam

Odd it is.

October 24, 2014

steveinbelgium

Strand sounds like straat even on several listenings

April 2, 2019

Luke2307

could you also say 'om het hotel er zij een strand'?

June 5, 2019

tom854005

Strand straat.. even in slow speech mode, the sound is not so clear im afraid

August 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.