"Die guten alten Zeiten!"

Translation:The good old days!

August 14, 2014

54 Comments


marvincorea

"when I was your age, I walked uphill 5 miles to and from language school..."

August 23, 2014

Apeloff

"Uphill both ways."

January 2, 2015

voidIndigo

"40°C in the shade! And there was no shade!"

May 10, 2015

PatriciaJH

AND in a howling blizzard!

November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

With blisters on my feet to begin with!

December 3, 2015

bob690

You had feet?

June 6, 2016

marvincorea

over lava!

January 19, 2016

bleusclues

and i had to carry a 400 lb pack on my back

October 3, 2017

Scarlett_Lucian

I had to go the whole way on my hands! Over all those pine needles too! You ever tried getting off the road when a wagon is coming, on your hands? And don't even get me started about the robbers who would ambush you from time to time at the bend in the road with the twisty tree.

October 26, 2017

Twinkle_M

And a bunch of lions and tigers chasing after me!

December 19, 2018

jschalkwyk

Luxury!

August 12, 2015

nateVONgreat

"barefoot in the snow"!

September 6, 2014

TechSpeaker

you'retelling me those were the good old days? boy, i sure am glad i live in the bad new days...

March 11, 2015

MusingThoughts

lol so am I!

April 16, 2015

sarah_geist

"now you just walk the 2 feet to the computer"

January 13, 2016

Metleon

Or do it on your phone.

May 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "And my language school was in the middle of Mount Everest." LOL

    September 13, 2015

ElzoFilho

    woow 588 streak!

    December 13, 2016

marvincorea

    Thanks! This is around the time I lost my last streak... :)

    December 16, 2016

KaiA.fix

    That's got to leave a mark and suck

    August 5, 2017

hoelt

    what makes this dative?

    August 14, 2014

Seoman6

    It is the nominative plural (weak declension):

    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gut#Adjective_2

    August 14, 2014

AnaSrsh

    I thought so. This shouldn't be in the Adjectives dative lesson. Or maybe it should, so we can distinguish them.

    February 12, 2015

dghitc

    Why not, Die guten alten Tagen?" Using "Zeiten" means "The good old times" does it not? Thanks!

    November 19, 2014

TechSpeaker

    most likely because this is the more common way to say this in German.

    March 11, 2015

jairapetyan

    I got the sentence in German to begin with ("Die guten alten Zeiten"), and they translated it to "the good old days." In English, it is perfectly common to say "the good old times," so they should translate it that way.

    March 13, 2019

Bitlemonter

    The plural form of "Tag" is "Tage" ! :)

    May 20, 2015

SyneRyder

    Every time I see this phrase now, I think of the Unheilig song "Wie in guten alten Zeiten", if anyone wants a German music recommendation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sefyg-ldpGQ

    September 26, 2015

GarethTJennings

    I would recommend ;)

    January 21, 2016

Marian150342

    Good one, have listened to it three times

    November 21, 2018

little_cyclo

    If it's dative, why is it not "den guten alten Zeiten"? Isn't "die" nominativ?

    January 14, 2015

alaladinjersey

    I agree that this is not Dative the adjectives take the weak plural nominative ending. It is confusing because Duo presents this sentence as part of its Dative case adjectives.

    January 27, 2015

Terry976531

    "Die guten alten Zeiten" bevor "Er schenkt seinem Mann ein Buch!" Das ist verrückt.

    January 14, 2016

speakingKofi

    It would make sence in the reverse order :)

    August 10, 2019

idkhbtfm

    Wish we could turn back time to

    February 4, 2016

AntalAron

    When our mommas sang us to sleep but now we're stressed out :)

    September 10, 2016

idkhbtfm

    Looking back on this right after tøp won a Grammy for that song, and I got to see them live a couple weeks ago!

    February 13, 2017

MintyNinja41

    ...Ich will zurück gehen (gehen), zu den alten Zeiten- als die Mutti sang uns zu Schlaf aber jetzt haben wir Stress...

    May 25, 2016

N53715

    I was wondering why this sentence is in Dative, but I think it is because " the good days" is not the subject of the sentence, as there is no object. And it might go as: " To the good old days." as if in making a toast or smth. So there is a non mentioned prepostition "to" and that's what makes it dative I suppose.

    December 19, 2014

AnaSrsh

    It's plural nominative weak declination. It's not dative. It's confusing because it's in the Dative Adjectives lesson.

    February 12, 2015

RavivLeibzirer

    But if it was in Dative as you say, the Zeiten would have been with Den and not with Die as written.

    December 29, 2014

HeinrichIV

    Not necessarily true but certainly astute. Think of 'Guten Tag'. Wouldn't it be 'Guter Tag' as in 'Guter Dog' unless there is an implicit 'wish you' before making it Dativ? Anyway, all plurals, NOM, AKK, DAT, GEN, in the weak inflection, using definite article, end in '-en'

    September 12, 2015

Emewow

    Why not "Die guten alte zeiten?". Wouldn't "alte" be a strong inflection since there's no article, pronoun etc before it?

    May 8, 2016

borntopaint

    Die Zeiten, there IS a definite article, so weak inflection

    October 1, 2016

josephtal
    February 20, 2017

TreyzMeName

    "Wish we can turn back time, Die guten alten Zeiten!"- Stressed Out 21 Pilots

    February 26, 2017

BiaOliveir8

    war'n alle Donnerstags schon breit

    April 16, 2017

Tematrilia

    I don't get why it does not accept : The good old times

    September 6, 2017

Shirlgirl007

    It was accepted for me today, dec 16, 2017

    December 16, 2017

markyria1

    Could i say instead die guten alten tagen?

    September 10, 2017

GordonKush

    Is this a phrase in German like it is in English?

    May 12, 2018

amurphy922

    My German friends say "yes we use this phrase"

    July 13, 2018

Grawl71

    Can you also say this without the article? Would it make sense in German? Gute alte Zeiten!

    September 18, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.