"Mi ha fatto aspettare."

Translation:He has made me wait.

August 14, 2014

16 Comments


philjank

Can this sentence also be, "it has made me wait"?

February 20, 2015

hiccius

that should be fine too; however, i think it's more common to say that one person makes another person wait, rather than saying a thing (it) is performing the action

February 20, 2015

piamgo

Is “She has made me wait“ also a possible translation?

November 13, 2015

Evelyn667713

I am almost 100% sure it can mean he, she or it has made me wait

March 11, 2016

Doug_Jackson

Why not "He caused me to wait"?

August 14, 2014

MarthaLoda

I still don't understand the conjugation of the verbs in the past. Does "Mi ha fatto" apply to "me" of both genders, or if I am a woman, I should say "Mi ha fatta"?

November 29, 2016

Budd01

In the case of “Mi ha fatto”, the direct object pronoun “mi” could be either gender.

The rule is when the auxilary verb is AVERE and the direct object pronoun is lo, la, li, le, ne the participle MUST agree in number and gender with the object.

If the direct object pronoun is mi, ti, ci, vi, agreement with the participle is OPTIONAL. In the case of “Mi ha fatta”, mi refers to a feminine object as indicated by fatta but this agreement is optional.

When the auxiliary verb is ESSERE the participle always agrees with the subject of the sentence.

March 24, 2017

MarthaLoda

Oh, so I may say about myself both "Mi ha fatto" and "Mi ha fatta", and both will be right, but for a man only "Mi ha fatto" will be correct?

March 28, 2017

Budd01

Correct. Both "Mi ha fatto" and "Mi ha fatta", are grammatically correct for a female. But from what I have read, "Mi ha fatta" is seldom used.

April 3, 2017

MarthaLoda

Thank you, have a lingot

April 3, 2017

JoshC670436

It sounds like she is saying Mi è or Mia...

May 16, 2016

MatthiasWe793848

Why is “It has made me wait“ not accepted?

October 5, 2018

tealgiraffe

So the verb 'fare' as 'to make' also has the meaning of forcing someone to do something? As in this example 'he made me do it'. Is that right?

December 9, 2018

Sheilacavalet

He made me wait should be accepted.

March 18, 2019

JacquesFre5

He kept me waiting. Seems valuable to me?

June 12, 2019

JeaniePres

I said "it" thinking of a late bus. Marked wrong.

June 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.