1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er wordt gezocht naar mijn s…

"Er wordt gezocht naar mijn schoenen."

Translation:My shoes are being looked for.

August 14, 2014

18 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does it have to be, "There is a search for my shoes going on," instead of, "There is a search for my shoes."?


Susande

Both work. If you want to have the going on emphasis in Dutch, you could add nu or momenteel: Er wordt nu gezocht naar mijn schoenen. …but then translating it back to English I would add now or at the moment as well. There isn't really a perfect 1:1 translation here I guess.


AlsEenPoffertje

Well, "There is a search for my shoes," wasn't excepted. If I remember correctly I reported it.


Susande

Sure that's a good translation but the literal one back to Dutch from that sentence would be Er is een zoektocht naar mijn schoenen. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

That would be a better translation. I'll have to remember it. Thanks for responding. :)


FreekVerkerk

"There is a search" = "er is een zoektocht". In fact that is the same of course. But there is a slight difference between: "er wordt gezocht" and "er is een zoektocht gaande". This flexibility of Duolingo is surprising.


Rocteur

these translations are atrocious


DaylightfulNL

For "er is" is not a perfect translation to find....


kersmetslagroom

Hahaha the pronunciation is so bad


Petri502369

Dan heb je ze nog niet horen zeggen dat het regent, hahaha


luigipinna

A very clumsy sentence, all around. Not useful for learning when you accept a translation ending with a phrasal/preposition.


AlsEenPoffertje

Finally someone who isn't strict about 'not being able' to place prepositions at the end of a sentence. ^_^


Stu516623

"That is nonsense, up with which I shall not put"


AlsEenPoffertje

Yes!! That quote is fantastic and wonderfully shows how ridiculous it is to expect people to never end sentences with a preposition.


AnCatDubh

Why is ‘are being looked for’ accepted but not ‘my shoes are looked for’?


FreekVerkerk

How about: "One searches my shoes"?


FreekVerkerk

"One is looking for my shoes" niet goed ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.