Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er wordt gezocht naar mijn schoenen."

Translation:My shoes are being looked for.

4 years ago

16 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Does it have to be, "There is a search for my shoes going on," instead of, "There is a search for my shoes."?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both work. If you want to have the going on emphasis in Dutch, you could add nu or momenteel: Er wordt nu gezocht naar mijn schoenen. …but then translating it back to English I would add now or at the moment as well. There isn't really a perfect 1:1 translation here I guess.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Well, "There is a search for my shoes," wasn't excepted. If I remember correctly I reported it.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure that's a good translation but the literal one back to Dutch from that sentence would be Er is een zoektocht naar mijn schoenen. :)

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

That would be a better translation. I'll have to remember it. Thanks for responding. :)

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"There is a search" = "er is een zoektocht". In fact that is the same of course. But there is a slight difference between: "er wordt gezocht" and "er is een zoektocht gaande". This flexibility of Duolingo is surprising.

2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

these translations are atrocious

2 years ago

DaynneBax

For "er is" is not a perfect translation to find....

3 years ago

kersmetslagroom

Hahaha the pronunciation is so bad

1 year ago

Petri502369

Dan heb je ze nog niet horen zeggen dat het regent, hahaha

1 year ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

A very clumsy sentence, all around. Not useful for learning when you accept a translation ending with a phrasal/preposition.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Finally someone who isn't strict about 'not being able' to place prepositions at the end of a sentence. ^_^

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why is ‘are being looked for’ accepted but not ‘my shoes are looked for’?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

How about: "One searches my shoes"?

2 years ago

Petri502369

Wat ik ook doe en hoeveel ik ook oefen, ik kom maar niet een niveau hoger. Ook niet met mijn Engels. Frustrerend. Zodra ik een les op tijd moet doen, zijn mijn gedachten totaal leeg, hihi. Faalangst????

1 year ago