Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántos son?"

Translation:How many are they?

5 years ago

50 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

How many are they? What does that even mean?!

5 years ago

jeffpack

for example, if the waiter of a restaurant asks the host, "how many are they?" meaning the size of the party so he can set up the table for them

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

I've never heard about it

5 years ago

thelund
thelund

"There is a group of tourists comming by tonight!"

"How many are they?"

Nothing fancy about that sentence, I could see it used in many other cases too.

5 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

Again, at least in American English, "How many are there?" would be the most common question.

It's just like the response: "There are five of us" would be far more typical than "They are five of us".

5 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

Maybe it's just American vs British English, but while there are times when "they are five" is acceptable, and times when it's not.

In this example, The question really boils down to how many are in the party. It's a question regarding position, there are five in the party. This is the same as there are five in the car, there are three on the sofa, it's describing the location of the people, and that's why "there" is used, to define how many are located within the group.

Other times, when it's defining the people within the group, and not locating them in or out of the group, or defining the group as a whole, "they" is acceptable.

For example, "they are three good friends". "They are five of my classmates", "They are three of my cousins." These are all describing the people, not their location.

The issue with the above statement is it's asking how many, which is quantifying them. Quantifying, numbering, etc, is essentially defining a group, and asking how many are located in that group.

Other non-grouping attributes could change that question to one that would use "they". "Such as, how many years old are they?", but the above question implies only a grouping question, and thus how many are located (positional) within the group.

5 years ago

thelund
thelund

"They are five of us" is bad grammar, "They are five" however is just fine! "They" is used because we are talking about "them"!

Maybe it is more natural in British English, either way it doesn't look unnatural or off to me!

5 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

If I'm not mistaken, this is an issue of grouping... In the example above, the question more fully would be "how many are in the group?" And in this example, "there are five in the group" would acceptable because it's locating 5 people within the group, they are there, in the group.

How many eggs are in a dozen? Singular group, "a dozen", but more relevant to this discussion, "there are twelve eggs in a dozen". See, it's a singular group, and there is indicating a location for the twelve eggs, as all within the group.

5 years ago

Kirraellen

Just wondering why it can't be "How much are they"? Is it because it would have to be how much are those or something like that?

5 years ago

jonwiseone

I read on another discussion that "cuanto" =almost equals= "how much" and cuantos =almost equals= how many. If anyone has a better explanation or if I'll misinformed please let me know. Here to learn after all, thanks!

5 years ago

AprilJP

I just answered "How much are they" and it was correct.

5 years ago

JenniferAron
JenniferAron

I agree, and am going to report it.

5 years ago

Lex33

Obviously they corrected it by now.

4 years ago

Dwallace

It would seem to make more sense than the answer given... "How many are they?" . For example asking the price of something, " I like the shoes. How much are they? I can't think of any natural sounding sentence where we would say , "How many are they?"

5 years ago

AlekArsovski

It could be a person asking someone else about a large party of people? For example, at a restaurant someone has asked to make a large booking and so the person decides to ask their manager if they have the space. The manager replies with the question here. Although that's terribly specific :P

5 years ago

PhoenixBlade538

Actually in the situation you brought up it would be "How many are there?" As in "how many people are there". The people is just excluded because it is understood (but you can put people in the sentence and it would be perfectly okay). :) Hope this helped!

5 years ago

lynnecover

Would it be "how many are there?"

5 years ago

Fluent2B

"Cuántos hay?" would mean "how many are there?"

5 years ago

timfarley

I put this as well - I think it works in English, but not in Spanish?

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Duo is accepting "how many are there" now.

5 years ago

jillmd227

I just answered "how many are there" and was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Jeanette525

I don't understand what this is sentence is supposed to mean. Is it like "How many are there?"

5 years ago

harrymbates

how many are they... This is ridiculous.

4 years ago

partygirl123

But in all respect and high intellectual capacticy, I do believe that the grammatical structure, some may call a sentence, of 'How many are they?' is not correct in the slightest fashion. Goodday

4 years ago

childsoldier

"how much are you?" was correct. slave trading?

4 years ago

Neptune

To throw in my penny's worth. In French, instead of saying, 'there are five of us', they say: 'we are five'. Therefore, the question would correspond to this answer. How many are they? They are five. I have a suspicion this is connected to using 'they' instead of 'there'. In any case, I think we can say that it's not a natural translation into English but rather a literal translation from Spanish. I hope that makes sense.

5 years ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

And because Spanish is more closely related to French than to English... That could be the rule in Spanish, as well. So, yes, it did help. ;)

4 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

This is one of those simple phrases that just does not translate word for word into (Am) English. I agree with jeffpack. When there is a group of people and someone needs to know "how many (of you) are there" this phrase would certainly be used. And the answer? "Somos cuatro."

5 years ago

mattboyce2000

It seemed to accept "How much are you?" as my translation. Maybe something you would ask of someone in a certain profession.

5 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

I saw the "son" and tried to interpret as asking a person (definite) with: "How many are yours?" and it didn't like it either. Would the above be right or wrong?

5 years ago

ysobelflp
ysobelflpPlus

Yours would be tuyo or suyo, I think. It might work as "How many are you", though I don't know whether duolinguo would accept that.

4 years ago

matheusvf

Why "how many?" isn't correct? The sentence "cuántos son?" is vague and do not indicate anything (who/what). when I see "cuántos son", I might ask "how many what?"

5 years ago

evyatar_lavian

is it right to translate it to "how many are you?" (as the "son" reffers to ustedes)

5 years ago

vosabanci

Why can't we use "son" for "We"? Do we have another word for are or sth?

4 years ago

ysobelflp
ysobelflpPlus

the we form is somos.

4 years ago

david5604
david5604

Since "How many are you?" is a correct response, why can't "How many of you?" be accepted? I'm thinking of a seating host(ess) asking this question.

4 years ago

WilliamGun1

Why isn't "How many are these?" correct? It means the same as "How many are they?" in any context I can think of.

4 years ago

emelita

It accepted my answer: How much are they?

4 years ago

b.kober

Can this ever be a shortened way of asking "How old are you?"?

4 years ago

aimlessly

Maybe not grammatically but that's how I asked my 5 year old how old she is lol

4 years ago

fernandoramires

I put only "How many?" and it was marked as wrong. I really think that this could be right.

4 years ago

DavidsonRG

"¿Cuántos son?" can also be used as "How many" !

4 years ago

Sir-Lancelot

I said how many of us are we? and How many of us are there? I got both wrong...

4 years ago

Eirajea

Mine said that the answer was 'how much are you?'.... I didn't know I was for sale.... lol :3

4 years ago

Michal.Bloch

Why can't it be how many are you (to a group of people)? what implies it is they?

4 years ago

lightandspace

"How much are you?" also works....

4 years ago

JegHarBen

How much are you? Seriously? Are we learning how to talk to hookers?

4 years ago

aimlessly

I answered "How many are there?" and it was correct. Just FYI.

4 years ago

LSgatita

It sounds like you are asking for the people's ages as in A.A. Milne's "now we are six," meaning six years old.

4 years ago

GraySeal

So son means are they?

4 years ago