"My sore knee."

Translation:Mo ghlùn ghoirt.

August 13, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


for-all-love

Sometimes, goirt is lenitted and sometimes it is not. What is the "rule" for that?


silmeth

All contexts for lenition are explained in the tips and notes for the lessons where they first appear. Here the adjective goirt sore is lenited because glùn knee is a feminine noun and adjectives attributive feminine nouns are lenited. This is explained in the tips to the Phrases skill.

You can read the tips and notes to the lessons in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately they might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app – so if you’re on a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser for reading.


for-all-love

Thanks. I knew it was an obvious answer. I had forgotten about masculine/feminine.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.