1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avete delle grandi capacità."

"Avete delle grandi capacità."

Translation:You have great potential.

May 18, 2013

43 Comments


Flysalot

why does grandi end in the 'i'? The 'delle' seems to indicate that it is feminine plural so why not 'grande'?


behelitless

'Grande' is singular, 'grandi' is plural, and it's gender neutral. It may be confusing, I give you that :)


Marninger

la capacità / le capacità / delle capacità
the capacity / capacities/ some capacities

un grande capacità / due grandi capacità
a great capacity / two great capacities


Margaret_S

These word grande... The construction of the ending differs from the normal a-e, o-i. Unfortunately with capacita' being irregular feminine, it totally confuses the phrase....


malcolmissimo

Wrong on all counts, I'm afraid.

Grand... occurs in all the Romance languages, and of course English. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/grand#Etymology. It is not Greek, whose word for grande is μεγάλος (say "megàlos").

The e/i ending is not Greek nor irregular, it is just another regular form of inflection. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Inflection_of_nouns_and_adjectives.

Capacità is neither Greek (Latin capacitas) nor irregular. The regular rule is that all nouns ending in a stressed vowel are invariant in singular and plural.


Margaret_S

Thanks, these were great resources. I had been told this some time ago that the exceptions in Italian, words with o-a e-i endings occurred because the root words were of Greek origin... But I see that is incorrect!


Forzafiori

What is true is that those weird italian words that end in "ma" but are masculine (problema, diploma, programma, etc) ARE greek in origin.


marcospaulocs

These three words you mentioned are masculine in Portuguese too


Sandra850551

Thank you. Solved a mystery for me.


valm86

I think it is because of "avete" as in you all have. They used the plural you. Had it been "hai" then i believe it would be "grande"


malcolmissimo

No, adjective endings reflect the noun they apply to, not to the number of a nearby verb.


German4me22

Valm 86 is right. If you translate 'capacità' to 'capacities' then the sentence translates to 'You (all) have great capacities' . Clearly if you use Avete then grandi is correct. Had hai been used instead then it would all be singular 'You have great capacity ' and grande would be used.


Mico_di_Ostia

Both "capacity" and "potential" are singular in English. Both are incorrect.


malcolmissimo

Do you mean that Duo marks them incorrect or that in your personal opinion they are incorrect?

I played safe and (because of the plural) put "great capacities", a literal translation that I'd never normally use. Marked correct, but ridiculous.

Dictionary examples suggest that capacità is best translated to capability/ies or ability/ies, the former leaning to a mental context and the latter to a physical context.

Potential is an inaccurate translation of capacità; it matches il potenziale.

Holding capacity (volume, stadium seating, etc.) is la capienza


Mico_di_Ostia

Not to be aurgumentative...but (crucially, in English), the plurality of the object reflects the pluality of the subject; we have capacities, i have capacity. I'm still learning the Italian part.


Richard754173

Mico_di_Ostia - both single and plural persons can have abilities or capabilities, as well as a single ability or capability as a group. This also works for capacity/capacities in certain contexts (In his capacities as father and husband)


RichardCle230587

Marks "you have great ability" as wrong yet offers "ability" as a translation of "capacità" , suggestion "potential" instead. Confused, Duo!


malcolmissimo

Note the plural adjective. Try cap/abilitIES. Duo's use of "potential" seems to be either poor translation or Italian usage, i.e. several abilities = great potential. I can't find a dictionary that supports it, potenziale being the standard word and in Collins "to have potential" = essere promettente.


Blomeley

I'm curious whether you could say that always, in sentences like this one, the plural "le capacità" signifies potential more than the singular "la capacità" would.

Could you even use "la capacità" in this sentence? Thanks :)


behelitless

You could say "Avete una grande capacità" referred to one ability in particular. "Le capacità" is more general, as you said it can also mean potential.


lucaturilli

What is the function of 'delle' here? Is it a necessary preposition for avere?


pluureng

"delle" here means 'some' instead of 'of the'. Similarly how the French "des" either means 'some' or 'of the'.


marcospaulocs

abillity is suggested, but not accepted. potential is accepted, but not suggested. Reported


GceC2Hgd

Why not great "ability"????


Richard754173

Because it needs to be plural! delLE grandI capacità


lucaturilli

Does this sentence literally mean 'You have some great abilities.'?


malcolmissimo

Yes, abilities or capabilities. If you were talking to a factory manager about his storage vessels, it might also be capacities :-)


lucaturilli

Thank you very much.


ClassiDuo

In English,"capability" and "potential" are different: the first means developed skills (e.g. Clark Kent working at the Daily Planet), whereas the second suggests the strong possibility of the skill being developed (e.g. Clark Kent as a toddler).

Is the Italian term ambiguous between these two interpretations?


Gill328589

Why is capacity marked wrong and replaced by potential?


MartinaNic136314

capacita also means ability as well as potential which is not in the suggestion tip. another duo muddle


Richard754173

MartinaNic136314 - Hardly a muddle. Nowhere is it suggested that the tips are all-inclusive, or even that they are in the context of the given phrase. They are simply some of the possible dictionary definitions of the word.


EfisioManc

Why is BIG ABILITIES wrong?


malcolmissimo

It sounds completely wrong to my native ear, but I find it hard to explain why. Maybe it is one of those many things that follow no rule, but is just learned. So use "great" and don't ask! :-)


DiosMioHaceFrio

"Huge capability" was marked incorrect. Is that because of the huge? Or does it only accept capacities/ potential?


XandreTheThumbs

Is it just me or is Duo part language teacher and part life coach? Ive got an entire collection of innocent enough sentences that are oddly motivational.


MartinaNic136314

it's just you / sei solo tu


TomTorchia

Why not ability


marcospaulocs

My answer (you have great capacity) Was not accepted. But the way, capacity was suggested and potential not 03oct18 reported


malcolmissimo

Capacità does not vary (see previous comments) but grandi tells you this one is plural - capacities. Duo's suggestions are merely clues, sometimes false ones; rely on your own brain and learn from wrong answers.


antrozito

some of the answers in this lesson come under the category of idioms because they use familiar words but apply different meanings to them

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.