"Niet doen oma!"

Translation:Don't grandma!

August 14, 2014

6 Comments


OanaKoulpy

I would say this should have a comma in there. Am I wrong?

August 29, 2014

jennesy

I thought this was "don't do grandma"...

August 14, 2014

Susande

That sentence has an extra meaning which is very awkward in most cases. You could translate it as Don't do that grandma!

August 15, 2014

jennesy

I'm guessing it has the same extra meaning in English as in Dutch. :)

August 15, 2014

Susande

I think in Dutch the I do [person] is not that common, I'd say ik doe [persoon] is slang in Dutch. Because of how the language works, there is no accidentally using this, you have to say it this way on purpose.

August 15, 2014

RichardWal211702

'Granny' needs to be accepted for 'oma'

September 17, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.