1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niet doen oma!"

"Niet doen oma!"

Translation:Don't grandma!

August 14, 2014

6 Comments


OanaKoulpy

I would say this should have a comma in there. Am I wrong?


jennesy

I thought this was "don't do grandma"...


Susande

That sentence has an extra meaning which is very awkward in most cases. You could translate it as Don't do that grandma!


jennesy

I'm guessing it has the same extra meaning in English as in Dutch. :)


Susande

I think in Dutch the I do [person] is not that common, I'd say ik doe [persoon] is slang in Dutch. Because of how the language works, there is no accidentally using this, you have to say it this way on purpose.


RichardWal211702

'Granny' needs to be accepted for 'oma'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.