"Niet doen oma!"

Translation:Don't grandma!

4 years ago

6 Comments


OanaKoulpy
OanaKoulpy

I would say this should have a comma in there. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

I thought this was "don't do grandma"...

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That sentence has an extra meaning which is very awkward in most cases. You could translate it as Don't do that grandma!

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

I'm guessing it has the same extra meaning in English as in Dutch. :)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think in Dutch the I do [person] is not that common, I'd say ik doe [persoon] is slang in Dutch. Because of how the language works, there is no accidentally using this, you have to say it this way on purpose.

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

'Granny' needs to be accepted for 'oma'

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.