"Does he speak any English?"

Translation:Spreekt hij enig Engels?

August 14, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

AndrewsSuzy

Can you say "Spreekt hij wat Engels?"

December 2, 2014

phb2013

It sounds perfectly good to me.


Elardus

No AS and phb: There's no 'some' in the English sentence. I see 'any'.


Common-Wealth

Are the rules for capitalisation the same as in English? I.e. nations, languages, titles etc?


Susande

Yes mostly, however months and days are not capitalised. Apart from that difference I think it's pretty much the same. However there are some specific rules regarding names like De Groot and Van der Linde etc, but these probably only start being important for intermediate or advanced learners.


James-Henderson

Do praten and spreken mean the same?


ibeardsell

Specifically, praten = to talk and spreken = to speak


Mfinger

Would "geen" work exactly as "enig" here?


Galerunner

Not exactly. Geen means none for things you can have an amount of. You would be saying, 'Does he not speak English?' instead of 'Does he speak any English?' if you used geen in place of enig.

I hope you understand the gist of what I'm trying to get at.


mangakoibito

From what others have said the rule of thumb tends to be if you can put een there you can but geen there nut honestly im still working on that myself …


aahmed995

I entered 'Spreekt hij enige Engels?' why is that wrong?


phb2013

I think it should be "Spreekt hij enig Engels". The way I understand it is that adjectives with "de" nouns take "enige" and "het" nouns take "enig". I remember it by '''de" ending in "e" so adjectives for '"de" nouns end in "e". The bottom section of this link might help you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/ro/?n=Pronouns.Id12-Draft


aahmed995

thanks for your help


KathrynSve

Can you say "Spreekt hij enkele Engels"?


phb2013

No. That would be like saying "Does he speak a few English?" But you could say, "Spreekt hij enkele Engelse woorden?" meaning "Does he speak a few English words?"


ReikiOwl

Why does this not mean does he speak only English? I thought enige meant only.


Wicketd

Words can have different meanings in different contexts. :-)


phb2013

Wicketd's comment is correct. "Enig" or "enige" can mean " some, any" or "the only one". But not just "only". "Does he speak only English" would translate to "Spreekt hij alleen Engels?" Or you could say "Is Engels de enige taal die hij spreekt?" Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.