"Who is there?"

Translation:कौन है?

August 14, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nik_M92

Why is "there" not translated into hindu in this sentence ?


vinay92

It depends on how the English sentence is understood. If it is meant in the idiomatic sense as 'Who is it? (for example, when you want to know who is at the door), the Hindi counterpart would be कौन है?
If it is to be understood literally as 'Who is at that location?', you would have to include the 'there' in Hindi - वहाँ कौन है?
Duolingo should accept both.


PapaKwaben3

How is 'there' translated in hindi?


vinay92

वहाँ pronounced 'vahaa' with the 'aa' nasalised.


ph.oH6xW9

Yes, the answer is become वहाँ कौन् है(vahaan kon hai). Duolingo should accept it


[deactivated user]

    I typed kon he vaham....... Y is it wrong?


a._.poo

    How is this even possible!!???


anika.kokate

    Here should come vah kon he And i write there kon he


ph.JEroCN

    There ke liye wahaa aata he, par sentence me whaa word nahi he


DharBlackw

    how is "there" present in that translation?


RagniKumar17

    Who is there means waha kaun hai


ph.hkx1l3

    Waha kon hai... This is the correct answer

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.