Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn hebben geen liedjes gezongen met ons."

Translation:They have not sung songs with us.

4 years ago

31 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

It seems like we have a ghost sentence on our hands here. This sentence is not in our system, but does show up here. Please bear with us as we try to get this sentence removed (somehow). :)

Let us know when you do encounter this sentence, because that will indicate to us that our attempts to remove it have been unsuccessful.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I ran across this today (Nov 7 2014). Wouldn't "they didn't sing any songs with us" work as well?

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yes. However, since the sentence doesn't actually exist, we cannot add alternative translations to it.

Keep the reports coming guys!
Unfortunately Duo staff does not work in the weekends and even then from experience I know that these things aren't solved that easily/quickly. So, again, please bear with us. :)

3 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

I wonder how a sentence that doesn't actually exist can be in the system? How did it get in there? Sorry to bother you

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Hi lilleehsi!

Questions are there to be asked. :)

What happens is that we manually add sentences to the system, word for word. Sometimes, once a sentence is created, we see that one of the words we selected is wrong or that the sentence really doesn't work. We can then remove the sentence.

In practice, we do this on a daily basis. We have access to retention and pass data and we can see whether sentences work or not.

Sentences like this one are usually removed immediately though.
For as far as I'm aware, this one was. We added a new version with the correct version: 'zij'.

There is the option called 'actions' which you can find on there. Removing sentences is among those.

There must be a glitch somewhere, because the sentence still shows up with 'zijn' in it, but as you can see, it's not in the system that we have.

3 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

Oh! That makes sense. Thanks for explaining :) I hope you'll find a way to fix it

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

I have encountered it just now. (14 nov.)

3 years ago

evterpa
evterpa

One more - 16th

3 years ago

jullass

7 December :)

3 years ago

jullass

And once more. BTW: I think it should be "Zij hebben", not "Zijn hebben", right?

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yes, definitely :|

Zijn = infinitive, 'to be'
Zij = 'she' or 'they'

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

How about "They have sung no songs with us"?

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Not the most beautiful of English, but it works!

3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

December 16, reporting in

3 years ago

donaldjmccann

"they have sung no songs with us." marked incorrect on Feb 3rd 2015

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

It's baaaack. This is spooky.

(Nov. 21, 2014)

3 years ago

auricola
auricola

Again (22 nov)

3 years ago

joct
joct

29 November :S

3 years ago

pskully
pskully

I just had it today, the 8th of December.

3 years ago

Ginosie
Ginosie

december 9th, sentence still there!

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

december 9th, oh no! We've filed a bug report now so hopefully this ghostly sentence will be exorcised for good soon.

3 years ago

Ginosie
Ginosie

haha

3 years ago

Rucho94
Rucho94

December 21st. The ghost is still here! :S

3 years ago

iGeo85

Exorcism is not working it seems! Reporting on 26th of Dec

3 years ago

LucaSchipp

January 3rd 2015: The ghost sentence is haunting the new year!

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

It's still hanging in there on January 11, 2015.

3 years ago

kristianberge

Still there

3 years ago

aavian
aavian

January 19th, spooky scary

3 years ago

edwin.walker

30th January 2015, still here.

3 years ago

jochba
jochba

Seconding 30th January. Is it better to comment here or use the report function?

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

There's no point in using the report function, since the sentence doesn't 'exist'. ;)

3 years ago