1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn hebben geen liedjes gez…

"Zijn hebben geen liedjes gezongen met ons."

Translation:They have not sung songs with us.

August 14, 2014

31 Comments


Lavinae

It seems like we have a ghost sentence on our hands here. This sentence is not in our system, but does show up here. Please bear with us as we try to get this sentence removed (somehow). :)

Let us know when you do encounter this sentence, because that will indicate to us that our attempts to remove it have been unsuccessful.


schiffmeister

I ran across this today (Nov 7 2014). Wouldn't "they didn't sing any songs with us" work as well?


Lavinae

Yes. However, since the sentence doesn't actually exist, we cannot add alternative translations to it.

Keep the reports coming guys!
Unfortunately Duo staff does not work in the weekends and even then from experience I know that these things aren't solved that easily/quickly. So, again, please bear with us. :)


lilleehsi

I wonder how a sentence that doesn't actually exist can be in the system? How did it get in there? Sorry to bother you


Lavinae

Hi lilleehsi!

Questions are there to be asked. :)

What happens is that we manually add sentences to the system, word for word. Sometimes, once a sentence is created, we see that one of the words we selected is wrong or that the sentence really doesn't work. We can then remove the sentence.

In practice, we do this on a daily basis. We have access to retention and pass data and we can see whether sentences work or not.

Sentences like this one are usually removed immediately though.
For as far as I'm aware, this one was. We added a new version with the correct version: 'zij'.

There is the option called 'actions' which you can find on there. Removing sentences is among those.

There must be a glitch somewhere, because the sentence still shows up with 'zijn' in it, but as you can see, it's not in the system that we have.


lilleehsi

Oh! That makes sense. Thanks for explaining :) I hope you'll find a way to fix it


Brijsven

I have encountered it just now. (14 nov.)


jullass

And once more. BTW: I think it should be "Zij hebben", not "Zijn hebben", right?


Lavinae

Yes, definitely :|

Zijn = infinitive, 'to be'
Zij = 'she' or 'they'


hr1982

How about "They have sung no songs with us"?


schiffmeister

Not the most beautiful of English, but it works!


ueueueueue

December 16, reporting in


donaldjmccann

"they have sung no songs with us." marked incorrect on Feb 3rd 2015


LGFreeRock0828

It's baaaack. This is spooky.

(Nov. 21, 2014)


joct

29 November :S


pskully

I just had it today, the 8th of December.


Ginosie

december 9th, sentence still there!


Kai_E.

december 9th, oh no! We've filed a bug report now so hopefully this ghostly sentence will be exorcised for good soon.


BlossomCoeur94

December 21st. The ghost is still here! :S


iGeo85

Exorcism is not working it seems! Reporting on 26th of Dec


LucaSchipp

January 3rd 2015: The ghost sentence is haunting the new year!


phb2013

It's still hanging in there on January 11, 2015.


aavian

January 19th, spooky scary


edwin.walker

30th January 2015, still here.


jochba

Seconding 30th January. Is it better to comment here or use the report function?


Lavinae

There's no point in using the report function, since the sentence doesn't 'exist'. ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.