1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn hebben geen liedjes gez…

"Zijn hebben geen liedjes gezongen met ons."

Translation:They have not sung songs with us.

August 14, 2014

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lavinae

It seems like we have a ghost sentence on our hands here. This sentence is not in our system, but does show up here. Please bear with us as we try to get this sentence removed (somehow). :)

Let us know when you do encounter this sentence, because that will indicate to us that our attempts to remove it have been unsuccessful.

November 5, 2014

schiffmeister

I ran across this today (Nov 7 2014). Wouldn't "they didn't sing any songs with us" work as well?

November 7, 2014

Lavinae

Yes. However, since the sentence doesn't actually exist, we cannot add alternative translations to it.

Keep the reports coming guys!
Unfortunately Duo staff does not work in the weekends and even then from experience I know that these things aren't solved that easily/quickly. So, again, please bear with us. :)

November 16, 2014

lilleehsi

I wonder how a sentence that doesn't actually exist can be in the system? How did it get in there? Sorry to bother you

December 9, 2014

Lavinae

Hi lilleehsi!

Questions are there to be asked. :)

What happens is that we manually add sentences to the system, word for word. Sometimes, once a sentence is created, we see that one of the words we selected is wrong or that the sentence really doesn't work. We can then remove the sentence.

In practice, we do this on a daily basis. We have access to retention and pass data and we can see whether sentences work or not.

Sentences like this one are usually removed immediately though.
For as far as I'm aware, this one was. We added a new version with the correct version: 'zij'.

There is the option called 'actions' which you can find on there. Removing sentences is among those.

There must be a glitch somewhere, because the sentence still shows up with 'zijn' in it, but as you can see, it's not in the system that we have.

December 9, 2014

lilleehsi

Oh! That makes sense. Thanks for explaining :) I hope you'll find a way to fix it

December 9, 2014

Brijsven

I have encountered it just now. (14 nov.)

November 15, 2014

evterpa

One more - 16th

November 16, 2014

jullass

7 December :)

December 7, 2014

jullass

And once more. BTW: I think it should be "Zij hebben", not "Zijn hebben", right?

December 7, 2014

Lavinae

Yes, definitely :|

Zijn = infinitive, 'to be'
Zij = 'she' or 'they'

December 7, 2014

hr1982

How about "They have sung no songs with us"?

January 9, 2015

schiffmeister

Not the most beautiful of English, but it works!

January 12, 2015

ueueueueue

December 16, reporting in

December 16, 2014

donaldjmccann

"they have sung no songs with us." marked incorrect on Feb 3rd 2015

February 3, 2015

mreaderclt

It's baaaack. This is spooky.

(Nov. 21, 2014)

November 21, 2014

auricola

Again (22 nov)

November 22, 2014

joct

29 November :S

November 29, 2014

pskully

I just had it today, the 8th of December.

December 8, 2014

Ginosie

december 9th, sentence still there!

December 9, 2014

Kai_E.

december 9th, oh no! We've filed a bug report now so hopefully this ghostly sentence will be exorcised for good soon.

December 9, 2014

Ginosie

haha

December 9, 2014

Rucho94

December 21st. The ghost is still here! :S

December 21, 2014

iGeo85

Exorcism is not working it seems! Reporting on 26th of Dec

December 26, 2014

LucaSchipp

January 3rd 2015: The ghost sentence is haunting the new year!

January 3, 2015

phb2013

It's still hanging in there on January 11, 2015.

January 12, 2015

kristianberge

Still there

January 19, 2015

aavian

January 19th, spooky scary

January 19, 2015

edwin.walker

30th January 2015, still here.

January 30, 2015

jochba

Seconding 30th January. Is it better to comment here or use the report function?

January 31, 2015

Lavinae

There's no point in using the report function, since the sentence doesn't 'exist'. ;)

February 2, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.