Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú vas al restaurante."

Translation:You go to the restaurant.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


job_d
job_d

I think "You are going to the restaurant" should also be correct

11
Reply5 years ago

Underdog100

I totally agree! I put the same thing and got it wrong...

1
Reply3 years ago

james.fric

I agree. It's still the present tense when you say it that way in English.

0
Reply5 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

The drop down box gives "are going" for "vas" "You are going to the restaurant" should be correct also. Why is it not correct?

0
Reply5 years ago

Babella

I think they give "are going" as "vas" for the future: tú vas al restaurante = you go to the restaurant / tú irás al restaurante = You will go to the restaurant / Tú VAS A IR al restaurante = You ARE GOING to the restaurant.

0
Reply5 years ago

james.fric

Tu vas a ir al restaurante would mean "You are going to go to the restaurant."

2
Reply5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is true. But DL also uses "I used to eat tomatoes" as a translation of "comía tomates" and it does not translate as that (that would be "solía comer tomates"), so it does not sound that odd to me...

0
Reply5 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

How do you know when to put AL in a sentence? As in tu vas al restaurante.

0
Reply5 years ago

rinat.tagirov

If you mean a certain restaurant then in English you say "to THE restaurant" and in Spanish restaurant is masculine so you wanna say "a el restaurante", but "a el" is wrong cuz the contraction is required, so "a el" is replaced by "al", hence ultimately you get "tu vas al restaurante". If there was a feminine noun, "the street" for instance, then no contraction would be needed and you say "tu vas a la calle".

0
Reply4 years ago

JacquiFish

You are going to the restaurant is also correct

0
Reply3 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I just got it wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

masterwow
masterwow

when slowed down it sounds like "pas" instead of "vas."

0
Reply2 years ago