"I want an apple."

Translation:Tha mi ag iarraidh ubhal.

August 14, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlyssaDeRonne

Why don't we use ''Tha mi ag iarraidh an t-ubhal.'' here? With out the an t- wouldn't it mean I am wanting apple instead of I am wanting an apple?


silmeth

an t-ubhal means the apple, this question asks for an apple, so just ubhal. Also, it is nominative while definite nouns as objects to verbal nouns take genitive, so I want/am wanting the apple would have to be tha mi ag iarraidh an ubhail (lit. at the apple’s wanting, at wanting of the apple).

But I don’t think the course teaches definite objects to verbal nouns at the moment.


Fergipooh88

I wrote exactly what the answer said and you said it was wrong?


FTM_VIII_10x3

More and more I'm seeing similarities between Gaelic and Irish (differences too, obviously): ubhal/úll

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.