"Tha Dùn Èideann snog."

Translation:Edinburgh is nice.

August 14, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Feech3

...but not as nice as Glasgow!


-Megan1

All the listening ones don't let you listen to it slower. Is it just me having this problem?


S.Sol.5

I think it's because most languages don't use regular, actual native/fluent speakers like this course does, so most language courses can just slow down the computerised audio but the Scottish Gaelic language course can't because it's not computerised, it's way more authentic. A but frustrating when you're used to slowing down, but I personally prefer it as I get authentic speech, not just speech intended for people who don't speak the language.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.