"Sorry."

Translation:Sorry.

August 14, 2014

20 Comments


SeanIguess

I don't even know which way I'm translating with this one, hilarious.


mwood611

neither did I :)


Deivd17

What would you use when you want to say 'I'm so sorry' to someone when a person died or something like that? And how would you 'I'm so sorry'?


Rae.F

I asked my friend, who is a native Dutch speaker, and this is what he said:

I can't come up with anything. Spijt is usually when you are sorry for something that you were personally responsible for. We don't really have a phrase to express that we sympathize. Maybe "Wat erg nou. Wat jammer voor je. Ik voel met je mee." Things like that.


CalvinSieg

spijt implies an apology by you


KaleighSierra

Anyone use "het spijt me", or is it a regional translation for "Sorry"?


[deactivated user]

    "Sorry" is a loanword from English. "Het spijt me" is general Dutch, but it is more formal.


Rae.F

    It's a cognate, not a loanword.


pentaan

    Modern lemma: sorry
    tusschenw. Uit engels. (I am) sorry.
    Betekenis: Pardon; neem me niet kwalijk; ook: het spijt me.

    Source: http://gtb.inl.nl/iWDB/search?actie=article=WNT=A014137=sorry
    Woordenboek der Nederlandsche taal (WNT) Middelnederlandsch woordenboek (MNW) Vroegmiddelnederlands woordenboek (VMNW) Oudnederlands woordenboek (ONW) – alle onderdeel van de Geïntegreerde Taalbank (GTB)

    --

    Sorry (Dutch) from sorry (English)

    Source: http://www.ezglot.com/etymologies.php?l=nldl2=eng
    List of Dutch words of English origin - EZ Glot

    --

    The difference between a "loanword" and a "cognate"

    • Loanword:
      A word adopted from a foreign language with little or no modification.
    • Cognate:
      Linguistics (of a word) having the same linguistic derivation as another
      (e.g. English father, German Vater, Latin pater)

    Sources:
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/loanword
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cognate

    --

    Conclusion: The Dutch word "sorry" is a loanword from English.


steph.mar

    Do Sorry and Pardon have the same meaning?


Harry13635

    what is the difference between "alsjeblieft"and "sorry" if there is one?


Rae.F

    "Alsjeblieft/alstublieft" is "please".


BoyBusmar1

    may I say : pardon

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.