Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry."

Translation:Sorry.

4 years ago

20 Comments


SeanIguess
SeanIguess

I don't even know which way I'm translating with this one, hilarious.

4 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

neither did I :)

2 years ago

OllyMtfc

Funny haha

3 years ago

BABY_NEPH

I know, right? ;D

3 years ago

maxridetwo
maxridetwo

Uh. The Dutch I was supposed to translate said, "Tú reservas una mesa." What. What happened. Help. That means "You reserve a table." in Spanish o-o

3 years ago

Bratamoli

To help clear up confusion, the website will pronounce the word if it is translating FROM Dutch, and it will NOT pronounce the word if it is translating FROM English.

3 years ago

Deivd17

What would you use when you want to say 'I'm so sorry' to someone when a person died or something like that? And how would you 'I'm so sorry'?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I asked my friend, who is a native Dutch speaker, and this is what he said:

I can't come up with anything. Spijt is usually when you are sorry for something that you were personally responsible for. We don't really have a phrase to express that we sympathize. Maybe "Wat erg nou. Wat jammer voor je. Ik voel met je mee." Things like that.

2 years ago

CalvinSieg

spijt implies an apology by you

1 year ago

Deivd17

Thanks :)

2 years ago

grumpy700875
grumpy700875

If someone died you say "¨mijn oprechte deelneeming" or "Mijn innige deelneeming".

For "I'm so sorry" you might say "ik ben echt sorry". But it's not commonly used with ¨"I am*, mostly as a single word, more as a sketchily friendliness or politeness than the expression of a feeling.

Sorry is not a dutch word but an anglicism, comparable with mensch, kindergarden or sauerkraut which - being germanisms within the english language - are borrowed words.

Rae.F explained already very well the other expressions.

1 year ago

KaleighSierra

Anyone use "het spijt me", or is it a regional translation for "Sorry"?

1 year ago

pentaan7

"Sorry" is a loanword from English. "Het spijt me" is general Dutch, but it is more formal.

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's a cognate, not a loanword.

11 months ago

pentaan
pentaan

Modern lemma: sorry
tusschenw. Uit engels. (I am) sorry.
Betekenis: Pardon; neem me niet kwalijk; ook: het spijt me.

Source: http://gtb.inl.nl/iWDB/search?actie=article=WNT=A014137=sorry
Woordenboek der Nederlandsche taal (WNT) Middelnederlandsch woordenboek (MNW) Vroegmiddelnederlands woordenboek (VMNW) Oudnederlands woordenboek (ONW) – alle onderdeel van de Geïntegreerde Taalbank (GTB)

--

Sorry (Dutch) from sorry (English)

Source: http://www.ezglot.com/etymologies.php?l=nldl2=eng
List of Dutch words of English origin - EZ Glot

--

The difference between a "loanword" and a "cognate"

  • Loanword:
    A word adopted from a foreign language with little or no modification.
  • Cognate:
    Linguistics (of a word) having the same linguistic derivation as another
    (e.g. English father, German Vater, Latin pater)

Sources:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/loanword
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cognate

--

Conclusion: The Dutch word "sorry" is a loanword from English.

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Thank you, I'm quite familiar with the difference between a cognate and a loanword.

From etymonline:

sorry (adj.)
Old English sarig "distressed, grieved, full of sorrow" (not found in the physical sense of "sore"), from Proto-Germanic *sairiga- "painful" (source also of Old Saxon serag, Middle Dutch seerigh "sore; sad, sorry,"...)

You can correct my facts, but please don't assume I have the categories confused.

11 months ago

pentaan
pentaan

You can correct my facts, but please don't assume I have the categories confused.

The average Duolingo student does not know the difference between a "loanword" and a "cognate".
That's why I mentioned it.

My mother tongue is Dutch.
That's why I think the information in http://gtb.inl.nl/iWDB/search?actie=article=WNT=A014137=sorry is correct.

11 months ago

steph.mar

Do Sorry and Pardon have the same meaning?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
  • 1672