"Sorry."

Translation:Sorry.

August 14, 2014

29 Comments


SeanIguess

I don't even know which way I'm translating with this one, hilarious.


mwood611

neither did I :)


BABY_NEPH

I know, right? ;D


avivowl

Uh. The Dutch I was supposed to translate said, "Tú reservas una mesa." What. What happened. Help. That means "You reserve a table." in Spanish o-o


vincemat

The Netherlands is still under Spanish jurisdiction apparently...


Bratamoli

To help clear up confusion, the website will pronounce the word if it is translating FROM Dutch, and it will NOT pronounce the word if it is translating FROM English.


Deivd17

What would you use when you want to say 'I'm so sorry' to someone when a person died or something like that? And how would you 'I'm so sorry'?


Rae.F

I asked my friend, who is a native Dutch speaker, and this is what he said:

I can't come up with anything. Spijt is usually when you are sorry for something that you were personally responsible for. We don't really have a phrase to express that we sympathize. Maybe "Wat erg nou. Wat jammer voor je. Ik voel met je mee." Things like that.


CalvinSieg

spijt implies an apology by you


grumpy700875

If someone died you say "¨mijn oprechte deelneeming" or "Mijn innige deelneeming".

For "I'm so sorry" you might say "ik ben echt sorry". But it's not commonly used with ¨"I am*, mostly as a single word, more as a sketchily friendliness or politeness than the expression of a feeling.

Sorry is not a dutch word but an anglicism, comparable with mensch, kindergarden or sauerkraut which - being germanisms within the english language - are borrowed words.

Rae.F explained already very well the other expressions.


snowwolf0111

Sorry answers are : " het spijt me " and " sorry " both are good. Why if i choose " het spijt me " it is wrong ??


Rae.F

The course contributors could have just missed it for this lesson. You can always flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


KaleighSierra

Anyone use "het spijt me", or is it a regional translation for "Sorry"?


[deactivated user]

    "Sorry" is a loanword from English. "Het spijt me" is general Dutch, but it is more formal.


Rae.F

    It's a cognate, not a loanword.


pentaan

    Modern lemma: sorry
    tusschenw. Uit engels. (I am) sorry.
    Betekenis: Pardon; neem me niet kwalijk; ook: het spijt me.

    Source: http://gtb.inl.nl/iWDB/search?actie=article=WNT=A014137=sorry
    Woordenboek der Nederlandsche taal (WNT) Middelnederlandsch woordenboek (MNW) Vroegmiddelnederlands woordenboek (VMNW) Oudnederlands woordenboek (ONW) – alle onderdeel van de Geïntegreerde Taalbank (GTB)

    --

    Sorry (Dutch) from sorry (English)

    Source: http://www.ezglot.com/etymologies.php?l=nldl2=eng
    List of Dutch words of English origin - EZ Glot

    --

    The difference between a "loanword" and a "cognate"

    • Loanword:
      A word adopted from a foreign language with little or no modification.
    • Cognate:
      Linguistics (of a word) having the same linguistic derivation as another
      (e.g. English father, German Vater, Latin pater)

    Sources:
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/loanword
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cognate

    --

    Conclusion: The Dutch word "sorry" is a loanword from English.


Rae.F

    Thank you, I'm quite familiar with the difference between a cognate and a loanword.

    From etymonline:

    sorry (adj.)
    Old English sarig "distressed, grieved, full of sorrow" (not found in the physical sense of "sore"), from Proto-Germanic *sairiga- "painful" (source also of Old Saxon serag, Middle Dutch seerigh "sore; sad, sorry,"...)

    You can correct my facts, but please don't assume I have the categories confused.


pentaan

    You can correct my facts, but please don't assume I have the categories confused.

    The average Duolingo student does not know the difference between a "loanword" and a "cognate".
    That's why I mentioned it.

    My mother tongue is Dutch.
    That's why I think the information in http://gtb.inl.nl/iWDB/search?actie=article=WNT=A014137=sorry is correct.


steph.mar

    Do Sorry and Pardon have the same meaning?


shriscuit

    ❤❤❤❤, this one's confusing


Harry13635

    what is the difference between "alsjeblieft"and "sorry" if there is one?


Rae.F

    "Alsjeblieft/alstublieft" is "please".


BoyBusmar1

    may I say : pardon


emma914746

    This is just one word, spelt the same in Dutch and English.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.