1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei saprà nuotare."

"Lei saprà nuotare."

Translation:She is going to know how to swim.

August 14, 2014

10 Comments


GregHullender

When you see sapere + infinitive it means "to know how to."

It's also worth pointing out that this is probably best translated as a "conjectural future." It most likely really means "She must know how to swim" (rejected, reported 2014-08-14 22:30) or "I guess she knows how to swim" (not tested). Note that you can barely get that meaning from the given English, although it's old-fashioned. "You will be wanting your dinner, I expect."

comment/3997791


AndrDemetr

Does this 'sapere + infinitive' only work with "to know how to."? Is it the same with" to know when to" or "to know what to", or do we still use Quando or che/cosa?


RobertEdwards

I put "she will know to swim", which was marked wrong. Where does the 'how' come from and how would you know which was which?


celanba

My understanding is that sapere can mean both "to know" and "to know how".


Spinneweber

"I know how to swim" doesn't mean the same as "I can swim". The former means "I know what I must do to swim, but I can't". The latter means "I am able to". If the boat sinks "knowing how to swim" is not of much use.


NickyMarsicano

How about "she will be able to swim"?


bertvanwijk

I was wondering the same. But, thinking about it, i see that "She is able to swim" and "She knows how to swim" are not the same. She can KNOW how to swim since her childhood, but now she is recovering from an accident, and will not be ABLE to swim for two months.


NickyMarsicano

You're right Bert. "lei potra nuotare ( with accent on a of potra)would be"she will be able to swim". Thanks for clarifying my thinking


rut962457

Can one say ''learn how to swim''?


Martin135869

...dopo la spingeremo nel mare :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.