1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He goes in alone."

"He goes in alone."

Translation:Lui va dentro da solo.

May 18, 2013

25 Comments


JKub

da solo = by himself, don't take everything literally!


xyphax

For me it helps to think of 'da solo' as 'of oneness'


RobertHorny

And why "Lui va da solo" is wrong ?


simonderijk

You do not tell he goes in. You only say he goes alone


Bliss_Poppet

Dentro is not even in the drop down menu...


PB_Bandit

This happens all the time. I wouldn't be surprised if the course contributors do it just to troll us.


vjosullivan

The drop down menus are not answers, merely hints or pointers.


Nano-rama

"entra da solo" was also accepted.


countvlad

why is 'da' added to 'solo'? I said: Lui va solo dentro


2Bibliophile

In this case, "solo" would mean "only". So what you said is "He ONLY goes inside" instead "da solo", which means "alone". Per esempio, one could say "Sono da solo" = I am alone


ramshere

How come "goes" get translated as "entra"????


2Bibliophile

The statement is "He goes IN alone" in other words, to enter


Jean_Vu

Can I use "in" instead of "dentro"?


brose23

yes, why is "da" necessary?


simonderijk

Lui va dentro solo. is correct.


graysfarmer

Va dentro solo was marked correct


Paola129175

Sometimes the app won't let me pass.... Im stock on this question. I can't progress even if I am right or wrong


Larii_svp

What about: Lui va solo a dentro?


20x

Lui va in da solo - help me with why this is wrong?


FugenGormu

I wrote "lui va da solo". But it marked as wrong. Why 'dentro' needs here?


Elana1960223

Lui entra solo was accepted.


JeffCurtis2

I thought "lui va in solo" would be good. Ma no! Perche?


mark.daros

Why is va da solo incorrect when it was fpr the other phrases

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.