"He goes in alone."

Translation:Lui va dentro da solo.

May 18, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bliss_Poppet

Dentro is not even in the drop down menu...


PB_Bandit

This happens all the time. I wouldn't be surprised if the course contributors do it just to troll us.


vjosullivan

The drop down menus are not answers, merely hints or pointers.


RobertHorny

And why "Lui va da solo" is wrong ?


simonderijk

You do not tell he goes in. You only say he goes alone


JKub

da solo = by himself, don't take everything literally!


xyphax

For me it helps to think of 'da solo' as 'of oneness'


Nano-rama

"entra da solo" was also accepted.


gill.newso

Not for me it wasn't!


lschwaegle

I used entra and it was not accepted. What's the use of "reporting a problem" when they never fix it?


countvlad

why is 'da' added to 'solo'? I said: Lui va solo dentro


2Bibliophile

In this case, "solo" would mean "only". So what you said is "He ONLY goes inside" instead "da solo", which means "alone". Per esempio, one could say "Sono da solo" = I am alone


Jean_Vu

Can I use "in" instead of "dentro"?


JeffCurtis2

I entered "lui va in da solo" and was marked wrong.


brose23

yes, why is "da" necessary?


JeffCurtis2

Da is not necessary. "Lui va dentro solo" is accepted.


ramshere

How come "goes" get translated as "entra"????


2Bibliophile

The statement is "He goes IN alone" in other words, to enter


20x

Lui va in da solo - help me with why this is wrong?


Paola129175

Sometimes the app won't let me pass.... Im stock on this question. I can't progress even if I am right or wrong


FugenGormu

I wrote "lui va da solo". But it marked as wrong. Why 'dentro' needs here?


JeffCurtis2

I thought "lui va in solo" would be good. Ma no! Perche?


graysfarmer

Va dentro solo was marked correct


Larii_svp

What about: Lui va solo a dentro?


Rapida98

And another time I change my good answer to bad, after seeing a wrong tip


lou758441

Specify inside, not in.


MelanieB295259

Are the HINTS there...... to help students or to CONFUSE THEM!!!!


Elana1960223

Lui entra solo was accepted.


JeroenGomm3

Alone = solo Da solo = bij one self of by himself or free translated 'alone'


hughgodfre1

Lui entra da solo is marked wrong. Why?


mlabarbera

Entra da solo works

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.