"He goes in alone."

Translation:Lui va dentro da solo.

May 18, 2013

18 Comments


JKub

da solo = by himself, don't take everything literally!

July 27, 2013

xyphax

For me it helps to think of 'da solo' as 'of oneness'

February 23, 2014

rondicostanzo

calm down!

June 4, 2014

RobertHorny

And why "Lui va da solo" is wrong ?

October 15, 2013

simonderijk

You do not tell he goes in. You only say he goes alone

December 21, 2013

Nano-rama

"entra da solo" was also accepted.

January 9, 2014

ramshere

How come "goes" get translated as "entra"????

September 18, 2014

2Bibliophile

The statement is "He goes IN alone" in other words, to enter

December 22, 2014

countvlad

why is 'da' added to 'solo'? I said: Lui va solo dentro

May 18, 2013

2Bibliophile

In this case, "solo" would mean "only". So what you said is "He ONLY goes inside" instead "da solo", which means "alone". Per esempio, one could say "Sono da solo" = I am alone

December 22, 2014

brose23

yes, why is "da" necessary?

July 22, 2013

simonderijk

Lui va dentro solo. is correct.

December 21, 2013

graysfarmer

Va dentro solo was marked correct

August 21, 2014

Jean_Vu

Can I use "in" instead of "dentro"?

July 28, 2015

Paola129175

Sometimes the app won't let me pass.... Im stock on this question. I can't progress even if I am right or wrong

April 18, 2016

Larii_svp

What about: Lui va solo a dentro?

October 5, 2016

antrozito

ok

December 7, 2017

mark.daros

Why is va da solo incorrect when it was fpr the other phrases

February 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.