"Such useful things."

Translation:Wat een handige dingen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

For TheDeeplyBroken and other users who are wondering about the use of "wat een" in this context: Yes, it's a fixed phrase

Some useful(!) examples:
Wat een handige dingen. = Such useful things.
Wat een mooie bloemen. = Such beautiful flowers.

  • However, with a singular noun:
    Wat een handig ding. = Such a useful thing.
    Wat een mooie bloem. = Such a beautiful flower. / What a beautiful flower.

  • With a noun, without adjective:
    Wat een kracht. = Such power.
    Wat een leven. = What a life.

  • With an adjective, without noun:
    Wat handig. = How useful.
    Wat lief. = How sweet.

2 years ago

mezzopiana
mezzopiana

Wat 'een' handige dingen, really? Why the singular article?

3 years ago

ozgur_neo

I think if you don't put an 'een' you are actually asking how 'handige' it is.

1 year ago

OreoPriest

Is there anything wrong with "Zo'n handige dingen"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You only use "zo'n" with something singular. The plural (which is also a good translation for "such useful things" would be 'zulke handige dingen'.

4 years ago

VeraRim

If "dingen" is plural, how come they use "een" with it?

3 years ago

AlessaTrip

Do I have to always use "een" with what? Is it because we are talking about some kind of object, in this case "dingen"? I ask this because I have heard people say stuff like "Wat lief!" Or "Wat schattig!" Or something similar. Is that correct grammatically or is that more colloquial without the "een"?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.