1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schrieb ihre Telefonnumm…

"Ich schrieb ihre Telefonnummer auf."

Translation:I wrote her phone number down.

August 14, 2014

14 Comments


Ajna

In english is that mandatory to add "down"? I mean, "I wrote her telephone number" is that different in meaning?


mrbennet

It's not really different in meaning, but if you're just making a note of something (rather than writing anything more substantial) a native speaker would always include the "down". I have no idea why - it seems really odd now that you mention it.


Ajna

I see, thanks :)


mrbennet

Turns out it's exactly the same distinction as "aufschreiben" vs "schreiben"


Ajna

I missed that: any link :)?


mrbennet

No, I just have a tame German here next to me :)


Ajna

Oh, ok: anyone would need one of them by his/her side!


mrbennet

'I write' = 'Ich schreibe', but this is the past tense: 'I wrote' = 'ich schrieb'.


RaviHale

Why not "his" telephone number? What gives away the gender here?


Ajna

That would be "seine".


MaheshMarg

"I took note of her phone number" is acceptable?


ChrisMee86

"I wrote out her phone number", while somewhat colloquial, still an accepted use in English. Not accepted here though.


BenHueb

Do you mean the opposite of colloquial? Anyway, in my mind, both "to write" and "to write out" connote mere writing while "to write down" connotes writing something down for use later because one did not previously have this info.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.