1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ho visto colpire l'animale…

"L'ho visto colpire l'animale."

Translation:I saw him hit the animal.

August 14, 2014

40 Comments


steveduolingo

Shouldn't "I saw him hitting the animal" be correct?


PhilOBrien

I agree with that so I'll report it


RainDer2112

Accepted 5/20/2017


kwesiquest

Why can't it be "I saw her hit the animal." ?


blazmah

It would be "L'ho vista".


Valentino-Borgia

I saw her = l'ho vista I saw him= l'ho visto


markfive.36

cool. thanks for the clear explanation. At this point, I only learn from kind fellow users. cheers!


mprdo

Che brutto ragazzo! 26Jan16


Jae633849

Si, ma adesso che l'abbiamo visto accadere, possiamo sbatterlo in carcere!


EstelleTweedie

I saw him beating the animal?


UnaDonna213779

This was my translation as well - can't see what's wrong with it.


EhabSalah8

I saw him beat the animal is accepted.
DL wants the verb in infinitive.


Rodeng2

For me not accepted, exactly the same sentence. Weird.


Phillip780217

Why not, I saw him beat the animal


valyo8

On the listening exercise it is pronounced "l'animal", without E at the end. I live near Venice and I am so used of Italian words ending without vowel, that accepted it as a form of the word... For example here are the towns of Preganziol, Marcon, Dosson, Casier; my local colleagues bear family names like: Zanin, Trevisan, Scomparin etc. ...


Rafforza

Ok I'm confused abt the grammar.
If I remember correctly the sentence, 'mi vuoi auitare?' means 'Do you want to help me?' It cannot mean 'Do you want me to help' because 'mi' cannot be the subject of 'aiutare' without using the subjunctive in a subordinate clause.

Why is the object pronoun allowed to be the subject of 'colpire' in this sentence without using a subordinate clause?

If anyone with more knowledge could explain I'd really appreciate it. Thanks


keralvyn

1 Mi vuoi aiutare? (or: vuoi aiutarmi?) Do you want to help me? Literally: vuoi tu aiutare me? 2 Vuoi che ti aiuti? Do you want me to help you? Literally: vuoi tu che io aiuti te?


kasia273877

And also, just to fill in the gaps, in case someone is wondering, in the example 'vuoi che ti aiuti?' This is a verb in conjunctive, that's why AIUTI not AIUTO. 'I help you' in present tense would be 'ti AIUTO'.


kwesiquest

I'm not an expert in Italian grammar but this is how I understand it:

The full sentence would be "Io l'ho visto colpire l'animale." The object pronoun isn't the subject; the subject has simply been left out.

There is a rule in French that if the object pronoun comes before the verb, the verb has to agree with that pronoun, and I think this is what is happening here in Italian simply due to the placement of the object pronoun.


Rafforza

Hi kwesiquest, thanks, you're right about the verb agreement. That is happening but I don't think it's effecting what I'm referring to.

The subject of the sentence at large is "I." as that is the subject of "saw"

"...him hit the animal" is an objective clause, as it is acting as the object to the verb "saw." But the subject of the objective clause is indeed "him" as it is "him" who is doing the hitting. If the subject of the objective clause were left out then you wouldn't know who it was that was doing the hitting.

The Direct object acting as the subject of the objective clause is completely normal in English. What's confusing to me is why the Italian allows it here, but doesn't allow it with ''mi vuoi auitare?''

I feel like maybe it's simply be a matter of expressing uncertainty?


sandrabruck

This is a really interesting question. This type of construction is typically for the so-called verbs of perception (verbi di percezione). this verbs are verbs that describe perceptive processes (sentire, udire, osservare, guardare, notare, fiutare, vedere etc. = (hear, feel, smell etc.).

This kind of verbs are transitive and asks for (1) an object, (2) an object with attribute or (3) a subordinated clause (noun clause) or (4) an infinitive clause.

(1) Ho visto Marco.

(2) Ho visto Marco stanco.

(3) Ho visto che Marco si è stancato tanto.

(4) Ho visto Marco mangiare tanto. (Ho visto mangiare tanto Marco). (= Ho visto Marco che mangiava tanto).

In this case the direct object of the verb of perception is also the subject of the infinitive clause "mangiare tanto". or like above: "colpire l'animale". The usage of this direct object in front of the infinitive is specific for this type of verbs. Other verbs (e.g. in causative sentences) can only use the object after the infinitive:

(Marco ha fatto uscire il cane; The sentence: Marco ha fatto il cane uscire, instead, is WRONG.)

Using a direct object pronoun as in the sentence above you have to put it to the verb it refers to, i.e. to the verb of perception.

L'ho visto colpire l'animale.

I hope it's clear now and that I it was possible to understand my "rusty" English, if not don't hesitate to ask.


Rafforza

Grazie mille sandra, la tua conoscenza è incredibilmente preziosa.

If I understand you correctly, you're saying verbs of perception have different grammatical rules from other verbs.

So, can you check this for me?;

  • I saw him hit ... = L'ho visto colpire ...
  • I want him to hit ... = Voglio che lui colpisca ...
  • I know that he hit ... = So che lui colpisca ... (?)
  • I told him to hit ... = L'ho detto colpire (?)
  • I said he hit ... = Ho detto che lui colpisca (?)// or // L'ho detto colpire (?)

Is there any situation where you would use the subjective like this : "L'ho visto che lui colpisca ..." would that be used perhaps, if you couldn't remember?


sandrabruck

I try to respond:

  • correct (L'ho visto colpire).

  • correct (Voglio che lui colpisca) or future: (Voglio che lui colpirà)

  • I know that he hit = So che lui colpirà (I would translate it with a verb in the future; but if you want to use the present tense you can't utilize "colpisca" because that's the subjunctive and "so" (I know) is not a verb that asks for the subjunctive. (because it doesn't express uncertainty).

  • I told him to hit = L'ho detto di colpire (dire qualcuno di fare qualcosa)

  • Ho detto che lui colpisce (without subjunctive mood). = I said (that) he hits...

  • Gli ho detto di colpire = I said to him to hit


rljones

Just to complete this list, I saw the animal hit him = Ho visto l'animale colpire lui ? (Just like all other verbs?)


keralvyn

Please, pardon my intervention, but there are some imperfections: 1 correct 2 correct (but: "voglio che colpirà" doesn't exists in Italian and is absolutely incorrect, if I want him to hit the target, he hasn't yet shot and therefore it is already a form of implicit future) 3 So che (lui) colpì (only simple past). If you say: I know that he hits=so che lui colpisce. If you need the future: I know that he will hit=so che colpirà 4 Gli ho detto (dissi) di colpire (oppure ho detto (dissi) a lui di colpire) 5 What did you say? I said he hit the target (dissi che colpì il bersaglio) 6 L'ho visto che lui colpisca is incorrect and has no mening. 7 rljones' clause to the bottom. Your translation is literally correct, but it's much more natural for us Italians to say: Ho visto l'animale che lo colpiva, or: ho visto l'animale colpirlo.


Milaena

We have already learned most of the verbs in this section :c pagare, colpire, spiegare, fermare...


IsabellaMaria164

why is this italian course full of violent and tasteless sentences? I did a lot of courses already and this is definitely the worst.


marciamckean1

When you listen to this, the audio clearly says "La ho visto," which means the "La" must be "you" rather than "he," hence "I saw you" is correct.


MarySeltze

I hear people talking about beating an animal, could this also be hitting an animal with a car. For intance when a rabbit runs out in front of your car when you are driving at dusk? Thanks.


jml646982

Duo's sentence IS grammatically correct!


BillHazelt

What on earth is wrong wilth " I saw him beat the animal"


BenAngel2

Why can't Duolingo spread out these excercises? Instead of ten in a row. Is that necessary? Five in a row would be adequate. I don't know how other people feel but this has a psychological adverse effect on me.


RachelMorl5

And I immediately wanted to know what the Italian for "the bastard" was, lol!


Patrick435438

Surely beat and hit are much of a muchness


Lasse183511

DuoLingo is very fond of very general statements. Why not specify "horse" or "dog" or "donkey", so we could test what we remember from the earliest parts of the course?


Matttombrown

why him? it didn't accept her?


VeraRanki

I saw him hitting the animal and I saw him to hit the animal are both correct!


Michaela143747

Lui dovrebbe andare a prigione! Non vero? (That may be completely wrong because I didn't look it up. But one must risk looking a little silly at times....lol.)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.