"They do not even ask questions."

Translation:Loro non fanno neanche delle domande.

May 18, 2013

12 Comments


countvlad

haven't seen 'nemmono' yet; it just came out of the blue

May 18, 2013

xaviergladwin

That's so true. I've never seen it before either. Lost a heart for this surprising word.

April 23, 2014

aidandeno

The idiom is, "fare domande," isn't it?

November 12, 2013

forsilvia

Yes

November 12, 2013

RadoGachkov

What is the difference between NON ANCHE and NEANCHE? I've lost a heart for it!

February 8, 2014

forsilvia

In Italian "non+anche = neanche"; it is impossible to translate "not even" literally "non anche". Ok?

February 8, 2014

forsilvia

I don't think I explained it in the right way. I'll try again: 'neanche' is used to strenghten an idea you have already denied. "NON ci penso NEANCHE" "I do NOT EVEN think about it"

February 8, 2014

Ispirac

Loro neanche chiedono domande. Duolingo says that it is O.K

August 13, 2013

forsilvia

"Chiedere domande" sounds silly in Italian.

October 1, 2013

pjcoco

I'm a bit confused... My answer "non neanche fanno domande" is incorrect. The suggested answers are "Loro neanche fanno domande" and "Loro non fanno neanche delle domande." So does that mean neanche has to go after a verb unless there's an adverb before it?

March 16, 2014

CarlReid

Same as pjcoco

March 26, 2014

GuerraAmanda

What would be commoner, "Loro non fanno neanche delle domande" or "loro neanche fanno [delle] domande"?

May 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.