1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They do not even ask questio…

"They do not even ask questions."

Translation:Loro non fanno neanche delle domande.

May 18, 2013

12 Comments


countvlad

haven't seen 'nemmono' yet; it just came out of the blue


xaviergladwin

That's so true. I've never seen it before either. Lost a heart for this surprising word.


aidandeno

The idiom is, "fare domande," isn't it?


Rado_Gachkov

What is the difference between NON ANCHE and NEANCHE? I've lost a heart for it!


forsilvia

In Italian "non+anche = neanche"; it is impossible to translate "not even" literally "non anche". Ok?


forsilvia

I don't think I explained it in the right way. I'll try again: 'neanche' is used to strenghten an idea you have already denied. "NON ci penso NEANCHE" "I do NOT EVEN think about it"


Ispirac

Loro neanche chiedono domande. Duolingo says that it is O.K


forsilvia

"Chiedere domande" sounds silly in Italian.


pjcoco

I'm a bit confused... My answer "non neanche fanno domande" is incorrect. The suggested answers are "Loro neanche fanno domande" and "Loro non fanno neanche delle domande." So does that mean neanche has to go after a verb unless there's an adverb before it?


GuerraAmanda

What would be commoner, "Loro non fanno neanche delle domande" or "loro neanche fanno [delle] domande"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.