"He pays for the hotel."

Translation:Ele paga pelo hotel.

May 18, 2013

14 Comments


Kaoriocha

how about "ele paga para o hotel"?

May 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup, that also works...

May 18, 2013

Erod210

I wrote the same and got it wrong :(

August 14, 2013

letprado

I've just checked 2 verb dictionaries (from the most respected authors, Francisco Fernandes and the other is Celso Luft). They say the verb "pagar" is mainly transitive. So you would say "someone pays something" [I payed the bill // Eu paguei a conta]. It can also be transitive direct and indirect "someone pays something for someone else". It is less used, but still ok, the transitive indirect form "Ele paga pelo hotel" --> means that he is paying FOR his stay. But if you say "Ele paga para o hotel (...)" --> this sentence requires an object {he pays (to) the hotel + for something} Eg. "He pays (TO) the hotel FOR the damage he caused." I hope I could help! :)

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

"eu paguei pelo hotel" may also mean you bought it, that is, you bought the building and the whole stuff. When we have a context "ele paga para o hotel" works all right by itself. And thanks for your insight =)

August 14, 2013

letprado

You're welcome! I hope you guys help me out with French and German a bit :D

August 14, 2013

Danmoller

That's it.

  • Pagar pelo hotel = Pay for the hotel/stay.
  • Pagar para o hotel = Pay to the hotel (for something)
February 19, 2015

dungna93

i don't think 'pay to' is correct. Did you otherwise mean "pay the hotel for something"?

August 9, 2017

ramzesdidi

Can anyone explain when are the words 'pro' and 'pra' used? You can find them especially in brazilian songs: ''Deixa eu dançar pro meu corpo ficar odara'' - Caetano Veloso; or else ''Brasil!... Brasil!... Prá mim!''. Thanks

May 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Pra = short for "para a" / pro = short for "para o"

They are used a lot in conversations and informal writings, including lyrics, but you should avoid them in formal texts.

May 4, 2014

ramzesdidi

Thank you

I guess they are like 'ain't' or ''cos' (short for because) in English

May 4, 2014

inshadeone

There's no 'cos. There's 'cause and a fully informal 'textspeak' version cuz or abbreviation bc ;)

February 17, 2015

VicSFbear

Ele paga o hotel? Should be translated as "he is paying the hotel"

May 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Or "he pays the hotel"

May 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.