1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las sábanas son amarillas."

"Las sábanas son amarillas."

Translation:The bed sheets are yellow.

May 18, 2013

56 Comments


Snuttesnutt

It was an accident


acrazedperson

Well, at least they weren't rojo.


SarahEstra3

Or brown. I suppose we havent learned that color tho. :P


-palmira16-

Brown is morando ;)


ispeecspanish

Brown could also be café


Rippler

Wouldn't that be from spilling coffee in bed?


AlwynM

" morando" is the gerund of the verb "morar", to reside, to dwell and roughly translates as "dwelling" or "living". The colour brown is "marrón" or "moreno".


GreenWolfGo

i think red would look better than yellow!


acrazedperson

Hardcore tie-dying, I like it


Sweatersss

exactly! like how the walls are red and the staircase is also!


MollyLeath

I just discoverd the comments/questions section to each problem. You guys are all hilarious, te quiero todo!!


Giorgia769710

*Os quiero If you wanted to say "i love you(pl)" :)


kelly536859

Me too haha i always thought the number of comments was the score i got on it hahahaha


analawholl

Lol someone peed the bed


Wingz_99

Or was it an accident? Plot twist...


Jorge_Antaral

In Greek "sabano" refers only to the sheets that people used to wrap the deads with, until some centuries ago..


BritniMont

Cool trivia! What do you call bedsheets then?


shelbeelynne

The question before referred to sabanas as blankets and then switched it on the next question to sheets. I feel wronged. :(


kelly536859

In mexico, sabana is blanket, but in spain sabana is sheet, this is what i learned on a youtube video, can anyone elaborate?


spenrad

Cobija for blanket, or rather, covers


RaymondGri3

It did the same to me. Since you confirm the problem I will flag it.


Chris_Red

everything seems to be yellow these days, sheets, umbrellas - a new trend?


ArrigoDelaRoca

Es hora de poner las sábanas en la lavadora.


rosbaran

In Spanish which kind of sheet does it mean?


EliRodr

I think there is a difference: 'to be' in Spanish means 'ser' or 'estar'.

Las sábanas son amarillas / the bed sheets are yellow (they are yellow because they were made in this color).

Las sábanas estan amarillas / the bed sheets are yellow (they are yellow now because something happened with them, but originally they were not made in this color).


DG_Fletcher

So... what's "blankets" then?


tango-alpha

Where I come from (Latin America) we use colchas most often. I think cobijas is also common.


mitaine56

dg-fletcher- blanket is manta in Spain and cobija in America.


tomgotbored

"the escalopes are yellow" wasn't accepted, but it lists "escalope" for one of the translations of "sábana"


Vicky646195

Yea i saw that. Whats an escalope?


CatMcCat

It's a cutlet, like veal cutlet. I really don't know if anyone uses "escalope" though. Maybe on the menus of fancy restaurants.


AmandaShep7

¿Qué hiciste durante la noche?


sdtrask1

Medication is available for that, but your child will probably grow out of it.


hola3245

Amarilla=yellow (single) (feminine). Amarillas=yellow (more than one) (feminine). Amarillo=yellow (single) (masculine). Amarillos=yellow (more than one) (masculine).


morgaaan_

Wow you must be really smart!!! Have a Lingot for all your trouble! :)


j0rges

I'm not native English but why don't you accept "linen"?


amanda16other

As a native English speaker, I've never heard "linen" used except to refer to "the linen closet" where sheets, blankets, and pillowcases are stored. No one uses "linen."


RandydePaul98

Alguien se orinan en la cama


GuillianoTristan

You [I]are[/I] in so much trouble


Stardust64

I did it right, it just marked me wrong for it : (


morgaaan_

I hate it when that happens!!! :(


madeleinemburke

Jimmy, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, not again.


mrrickjones

She just found out she's pregnant.


shan551180

They didnt put a space between bed and sheets but i have to? Lol


AyrtonSmith

Do they really make the colors plural?


Kidx3

At least they're not gray.


karateduk

Who would want yellow sheets anyway


Drew199561

Must be R. Kelly's sheets


AmnraQSell

still damp or no?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.