1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De zoon gaat als zijn vader …

"De zoon gaat als zijn vader gaat."

Translation:The son goes if his father goes.

August 14, 2014

11 Comments


NickVanSoest

Thats not what happened in Star Wars...


spleenico

als can be "when" also, no?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You mean "when" when it is used to mean "whenever" is "wanneer", but I have seen "als" used there also. There are some expressions in which the meaning does not change if you use "if" or "when".

http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/als http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/when http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/wanneer

http://www.ielanguages.com/dutch3.html#subord


brjaga

So I guess Dutch speakers didn't find The Empire Strikes Back to be surprising…


anton-107

Can "als" also mean "as" in a sentence like this? The son goes as his father goes?


NielsEeste

As a Dutch speaking person, I can tell you we also say this.


katfu

Apparently not - I've just had that wrong.


bienco88

Can I use "De zoon gaag indien zijn vader gaat". What's the difference between "Indien" and "Als" in this case?


ZoeWa1ker

i was under the impression the dutch word for "to go" was gaan, not gaat. i may be wrong though, does anyone know for certain?


El2theK

You have to conjugate the verb.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.