"De zoon gaat als zijn vader gaat."

Translation:The son goes if his father goes.

August 14, 2014

11 Comments


NickVanSoest

Thats not what happened in Star Wars...

August 14, 2014

spleenico

als can be "when" also, no?

November 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You mean "when" when it is used to mean "whenever" is "wanneer", but I have seen "als" used there also. There are some expressions in which the meaning does not change if you use "if" or "when".

http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/als http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/when http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/wanneer

http://www.ielanguages.com/dutch3.html#subord

June 17, 2015

brjaga

So I guess Dutch speakers didn't find The Empire Strikes Back to be surprising…

December 3, 2014

anton-107

Can "als" also mean "as" in a sentence like this? The son goes as his father goes?

March 1, 2015

NielsEeste

As a Dutch speaking person, I can tell you we also say this.

January 28, 2016

katfu

Apparently not - I've just had that wrong.

July 20, 2015

bienco88

Can I use "De zoon gaag indien zijn vader gaat". What's the difference between "Indien" and "Als" in this case?

September 18, 2014

Atcovi

awww :)

December 23, 2015

ZoeWa1ker

i was under the impression the dutch word for "to go" was gaan, not gaat. i may be wrong though, does anyone know for certain?

May 4, 2018

El2theK

You have to conjugate the verb.

May 4, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.