Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De zoon gaat als zijn vader gaat."

Translation:The son goes if his father goes.

4 years ago

11 Comments


NickVanSoest
NickVanSoest

Thats not what happened in Star Wars...

4 years ago

spleenico

als can be "when" also, no?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You mean "when" when it is used to mean "whenever" is "wanneer", but I have seen "als" used there also. There are some expressions in which the meaning does not change if you use "if" or "when".

http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/als http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/when http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/wanneer

http://www.ielanguages.com/dutch3.html#subord

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

So I guess Dutch speakers didn't find The Empire Strikes Back to be surprising…

3 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

Can I use "De zoon gaag indien zijn vader gaat". What's the difference between "Indien" and "Als" in this case?

4 years ago

anton-107

Can "als" also mean "as" in a sentence like this? The son goes as his father goes?

3 years ago

NielsEeste

As a Dutch speaking person, I can tell you we also say this.

2 years ago

katfu
katfu

Apparently not - I've just had that wrong.

3 years ago

Atcovi

awww :)

2 years ago

ZoeWa1ker

i was under the impression the dutch word for "to go" was gaan, not gaat. i may be wrong though, does anyone know for certain?

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You have to conjugate the verb.

4 months ago