"Sono andato allo zoo ieri."

Translation:I went to the zoo yesterday.

5/18/2013, 1:30:15 PM

12 Comments


countvlad

this is supposed to be an exercise of the present perfect. Present perfect uses the present tense of the auxiliary (have...). This was rejected, and the past perfect was deemed correct. (had...)

12/12/2013, 2:42:41 PM

PattyinRoma

That is because Italian uses different forms of past tenses, and what we call the 'present perfect' they use for both actions that happened in the recent past, such as yesterday, and actions that have ties to the present (which would be technically our version of 'present perfect').

3/1/2014, 8:24:40 PM

Tacratis

As far as I understand from a book I was studying with Italian before Duolingo this isn't actually present perfect but rather Passato Prossimo, the way the verbs are conjugated is like present perfect in English, so the name seems to be misleading

3/29/2014, 9:22:33 PM

xyphax

I read the same, which means 'sono andato' cannot translate to 'went', but only to 'have gone'. So I do not understand this section.

Half the discussions in this section say that both translations are legitimate, and half the strands say that only the passato prossimo (have gone) is correct. Can anyone please help explain?

5/3/2014, 11:32:24 AM

f.formica
Mod

Tacratis was saying the opposite, that "sono andato" doesn't necessarily translate to "have gone", because "passato prossimo" and "present perfect" are two different concepts, only generally overlapping.

Specifically, English has a rule of not using present perfect with specific times (see my post at the end of the page), while that's perfectly fine with "passato prossimo" in Italian.

5/3/2014, 11:38:24 AM

xyphax

I see now, but my confusion because of the section title 'present perfect' was deeper than that. I believed rules applied for English in present perfect as well. In English, present perfect is spoken with the verb 'have / has' done something ... always. To disclude that word 'have' e.g. I did something ... that makes it simple past, a different tense.

But what I see now is, the title of this section has nothing to do with the English tense. It is referring to the Italian tense 'passato prossimo' and would have been much less misleading had it been titled that way, I think.

Lastly, I now found a reference (downloadable pdf) that clearly states the following (not true at all for Eng pres perf, hence all my confusion until now). Please let me know if I am still wrong about any of this .. and thanks for the help.

"the passato prossimo can be translated into English in different ways:"

ho trovato gli occhiali da sole

I found / have found / did find the sunglasses.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=tsource=webrct=jei=PiFmU_mhMoK_oQTsq4DYBQurl=https://lan.illinoisstate.edu/lcedwar/Italian111/documents/Thepassatoprossimowithavere.pdf

(edit .. Thank you for the exception to this rule you point out in this discussion about specific times ...)

5/4/2014, 11:44:39 AM

Joluoltra

Why is "They went to the zoo yesterday" not accepted as an answer? The only thing I think of is that it would be "Sono andati allo zoo ieri." in that case, but I'm not sure.

5/18/2013, 1:30:16 PM

f.formica
Mod

Yes, when using essere the past participle agrees with the subject (if the sentence uses avere and has a clitic object, it might agree with it), so it'd have to be "andati".

5/18/2013, 2:15:59 PM

TomaszMichal

Why is "I have gone to the zoo yesterday" wrong? And, if it's really wrong, how to translate my sentence to Italian?

3/28/2014, 11:09:51 AM

f.formica
Mod

Your sentence is wrong in English: see http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html ("You CANNOT use the Present Perfect with specific time expressions such as: yesterday"). This is one of those situations where you can't directly translate the tense.

3/28/2014, 12:31:32 PM

agusnina

if you use different forms of past tenses the translations will always be BAD!

7/17/2014, 12:21:00 AM

agusnina

you must use"have" instead of had

7/17/2014, 4:30:09 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.