"Is mise Dòmhnall."

Translation:I am Donald.

August 15, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rebekah417138

This speaker's pronunciation of "Dòmhnall" is much better than other speakers!! At least it is intelligible! Thank you!


Jean564934

I still find it hard to imitate, though. Is it meant to sound a bit like downel?


2GreyCats

More like daw-null.


ScottishScones

Is the N being pronounced? I can't quite tell, though it mostly sounds silent in this word (though the vowel does sound nasalised). If so, is it a dialectal feature or a general Gaelic thing?


2GreyCats

Yes, the N is pronounced.


ProfessorBowman

donald, where's your trousers?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.