1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia madre va al ristorante."

"Mia madre va al ristorante."

Translation:My mother goes to the restaurant.

August 14, 2014

8 Comments


LDunseath

Can someone explain why this is "goes"? I thought it would be "comes". Thanks.


Cantchooseaname

"Va" is from the verb "Andare" ("To go"), "To come" is "Venire"


Zari_Horowitz

Why is it okay to say 'mia made' instead of 'LA mia madre'


safibta

You don't use article in front of a singular family member


RichiDubey1

I have lost more points that I have ever earned while trying to spell restaurant. ❤❤❤❤!


JesuisVegan123

Why not "at the restaurant"


pricolatino

If you don't listen slowly, it sounds like he's saying "a ristorante".


PattQuattr

Why is it thayt sometime you just call it mispelled and give credit and another you count it wrong and take my heart. Ive noticed the more advanced I become the more often the one letter off mispelling you count wrong ;(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.