"Het paard is niet te kopen."

Translation:The horse cannot be bought.

4 years ago

6 Comments


jameshutton
jameshutton

Does this mean "The horse must not be bought." (as a sort of command) or "This horse is not for sale.", or something else?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The sentence sounds a bit strange to me with the infinitive 'kopen'. More usual would be 'het paard is niet te koop' (the horse is not for sale).

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Confirmed. "Het paard is niet te koop" is correct; the Dutch sentence must be changed!

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

"the horse is not for sale" is the English format. Houses are 'te koop' in Dutch but 'for sale' in English

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

not accepted was: "The horse is invaluable.", (therefore is so priceless that it is not to be bought)

4 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

Does anyone know what the English translated idiom is for this? I've never heard this phrase in the UK

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.