Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She writes him a book."

Translation:Ella le escribe un libro a él.

5 years ago

46 Comments


OliverMartin

This is a very confusing topic! Probably the hardest you will face in Spanish but once you figure it all out you will be able to say a lot more things. It's just getting over the first bit then gradually it becomes clearer and clearer until you think, ah, how did I ever get stuck.

5 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

You know you probably just motivated hundreds of people by saying this. I will thank you in their place.

4 years ago

OliverMartin

Glad to help :)

4 years ago

juxien2011

Feel free to keep up the positive flow ! :-)

4 years ago

Kparcell

I believe this is true, and duolingo boosted my proficiency 3 or 4% when I made it through this section, so I suppose there is general agreement.

6 months ago

denmarde

I really hope you are right, because right now I feel completely lost!

4 years ago

maricleshappen

Will I know in time when the direct object is needed at the end of the sentence? I am not sure why both versions are correct. I am muddling my way through this unit and hoping things will click in time.

4 years ago

mattyo_11

Same

7 months ago

Juan-Guillermo

Why is it "le" here, and not "lo" ?

5 years ago

AOJulian

same question

5 years ago

kooky13

she is writing a book so the book is the DO and he is the IO http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm That first paragraph made it pretty clear to me.

5 years ago

andrewandrew599

That page explains what a direct object and an indirect object are but it does not tell you when to use 'le' vs 'lo'.

3 years ago

leahtard

one is "him" and one is "to him" I have been told, but can someone clarify which is which?

5 years ago

ReneReid

INDIRECT OBJECT 1.) I gave the book to Julie.
2.) I gave Julie the book. "To Julie" in sentence number one and "Julie" in sentence number two are both correct ways to insert the indirect object or the recipient of the action.

DIRECT OBECT The word "book" in both of the above examples are the direct objects (person receiving object=book in this instance.

4 years ago

stephleest

As ReneReid said, one is a direct object (lo) and one is an indirect object (le).

ella le escribe = she writes to him (here 'le' refers to 'a él')

ella lo escribe = she writes it (here 'lo' refers to a masc. sing. noun such as 'libro')

4 years ago

hclev59
hclev59

I think that the "le" refers to the "him" in the sentence, and since he is the indirect object in the sentence, the indirect object pronoun "le" would be used, rather than the direct object pronoun "lo".

5 years ago

TheRealInsomnia

Why does the "a él" indicating who the book is for go at the end of the sentence, whereas other sentences would start with phrases like, "A mi padre, no le importa..."?

Why would, "A él, ella le escribe un libro" not work?

5 years ago

Scensful

It's the same thing. You can use both. Trust me, i'm a native speaker.

4 years ago

beergnome

I hear native speakers do it that way a lot, and I like to get it out of the way up front.

4 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Is it maybe also possible to say "ella le escribe un libro -para- él"?

5 years ago

Elidenhaag

i have the very same question! Can anyone help us out?

5 years ago

MrHalfpenny

If I said "Ella le escribe un libro" for this, could their be some confusion? Would saying "She writes a book to herself" be translated differently?

4 years ago

territech
territech

She writes a book to him or She writes a book to her? The phrase added at the end clarifies.

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

*there

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

How come when I wrote "ella escribe le un libro" I got it wrong?

4 years ago

territech
territech

I think the pronoun has to come before the verb - e.g., "le ascribe". I hope if I am wrong someone will correct me.

4 years ago

neilsonwakec

I dont even get the difference between le and te?

4 years ago

tyaun1
tyaun1

Also dont get why i was wrong i just thought 'te' was just less formal

4 years ago

stephleest

"Ella te escribe une libro" = She writes YOU a book.

4 years ago

maricleshappen

I felt like I was navigating fields of landmines yesterday doing Duolingo. Today before I resume lessons, I'm trying a different approach. I am going to create sentences that are meaningful to me (i.e. "I pet the dog on the head"), write them in what I think is correct Spanish, run them through Google Translate in Spanish/English, then figure out how to get the Spanish words into what I want. Let's see if it helps.

4 years ago

DejaSalirlaLuz
DejaSalirlaLuz

Been studying Spanish for a while now and still get tripped up by object pronouns, so I made a cheat sheet. Here it is: Object Pronouns-

Word order: S-Io-Do-V

DOs - me, te, lo, la, nos, os, los, las

IOs - me, te, le, se, nos, os, les, se

IOpronoun always used before verb, even when complete IO used after.

Le/les used w/o DOpronoun; se used w/ DOpronoun

Se also used for 3rd pers REFLEX/RECIPRO

This is meant to be a quick reference card. I keep it handy when I'm trying to read now. If you read an in-depth explanation and then look at this it should make sense. Hope this is helpful to some of y'all!

5 months ago

ethan87
ethan87

Why and when do you refer to the object twice by using "le"and then re-mentioning the object?

4 years ago

NoamSteiner

Since "le" means either to him, her or you-formal, it is usually required to clarify exactly what are you referring to, although its grammatically correct to only use le.

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

I wrote "Le escribe un libro a él." and it was accepted, but I am confused as to how someone could tell that the person writing was a she using only le? Am I wrong for feeling like it should have been wrong?

4 years ago

mark-in-cal

I think if not evident by context of the conversation, you would add Ella as emphasis.

4 years ago

veekiee

why can't I say 'para el' here?

4 years ago

stephleest

para él = for him/to him

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

But why both "le" and "a él!¡¡¡¡¡?????? She writes him a book to him? Why? What for? Why?

4 years ago

osman.s

this is how i understand this: 'le' is the indirect obj. ''un libro' is the direct object. 'le' can mean he/she/it with 'a el' we know it is a him, and not a her or a it. so its just for clarification, 'a el' is optional.

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

I understand it now. It's "just cuz"

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Why do we need a él and not jus él?

4 years ago

PaulFletch1

I have figured everything else out, but this topic has me stumped! Is there a straightforward way to remember where these words are used? Help!!

3 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"a el" means "to him", right? But you write a letter TO someone; you do NOT write a book TO someone. Using nonsensical sentences to teach a language is very bad idea: they will NOT stick in the memory, and will not be reinforced because one will not be able to use them in real life, nor will one come across them in the real world.

8 months ago

Barbara42661

If she writes him a book why isn't it escribes .....a plural

8 months ago

fynkyshado

im not getting it..can anybody help me?

7 months ago

suzanne129871

I had 2 wright

7 months ago