"We have so much to offer."

Translation:Abbiamo tanto da offrire.

5/18/2013, 2:43:38 PM

17 Comments


crista_b

Could someone please explain how you determine whether it should be "di" "da" or "per" before an infinitive? Or is that just something that has to be memorized?

12/26/2013, 8:47:54 PM

orangeant86

I'd like to know that as well. I've been relying on luck and memory of what I've seen before. I have a feeling we're just going to have to memorise a lot but maybe these links might help? http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130906004535AA9sS0r and http://lifmo.wordpress.com/2011/10/12/131/

2/25/2014, 7:48:20 AM

LynnSerafi

Thanks. The WordPress article really explained it nicely... and was very funny too.

2/23/2015, 11:32:22 PM

jasminarelda

Thanks, the yahoo explanation is very easy to understand and also a really helpful way to remember which preposition to use. A great link to offer us.

3/1/2018, 2:31:48 PM

Langenth

The Wordpress article is very helpful indeed, but it only tackles the da & per unfortunately...

11/27/2018, 8:55:10 PM

jannie5277

This is something I'm also struggling with. Any help would be much appreciated! :)

2/13/2014, 12:36:01 PM

fdicerbo

well, it depends on how the infinitive is used. "Da offrire" is a final clause, and in Italian a way to express them is "da + infinitive". In the sentence "Non dimenticarti di pulire!" [don' t forget to clean up!], "di" introduces another type of expression, the "proposizione oggettiva" (http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proposizione_oggettiva) in the indirect form. So, there are many ways to use infinitives in Italian, depending of the meaning that one wants to express and one has to memorise some Italian grammar to understand the right prepositions to use.

8/2/2014, 4:39:39 PM

JocaMan

Well, I'm learning French and because both Italian and French are so similar, my guess is that we have to memorize it. Trust me, I've finished all the French course tree and any native speaker could tell me when to use ‹‹ pour ›› or ‹‹ á ›› before a verb. Yeah, we're screwed XD

5/13/2017, 1:50:11 AM

fdicerbo

I am an Italian native speaker, but in my understanding of the English sentence, the solution would rather be "abbiamo così tanto da offrire".

5/18/2013, 2:43:38 PM

Quazar

Thats what I put in and it worked

6/29/2013, 1:27:14 AM

Shanigans

Hello fdicerbo. Can you explain why that would be "abbiamo cosi tanto da offrire ?"

6/16/2014, 1:34:18 PM

fdicerbo

"così tanto" is a stronger form than "molto". Perhaps there could be other viable translations, like "abbiamo moltissimo da offire", depending on the rest of the text. If the sentence was "I loved you so much, but now it's over" I would translate it with "ti ho amato cosí tanto ma ora è finita", while "come to our showroom, we have so much to offer" can also be "vieni nel nostro showroom, abbiamo moltissimo da offrire".

8/2/2014, 4:31:01 PM

ThatWaltGuy223

How about "assai"?

2/19/2018, 6:07:24 PM

covermi

What is the difference between "per offrire" and "da offrire"?

11/12/2013, 1:12:33 AM

timfairley

Can you use d'offrire instead of da offrire?

7/27/2014, 9:58:26 PM

PATRICKPIZ1
2/26/2018, 7:41:02 PM

Annalinda13

I used per also. Not sure why it is da

8/14/2015, 3:16:42 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.