1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have so much to offer."

"We have so much to offer."

Translation:Abbiamo tanto da offrire.

May 18, 2013

27 Comments


crista_b

Could someone please explain how you determine whether it should be "di" "da" or "per" before an infinitive? Or is that just something that has to be memorized?


orangeant86

I'd like to know that as well. I've been relying on luck and memory of what I've seen before. I have a feeling we're just going to have to memorise a lot but maybe these links might help? http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130906004535AA9sS0r and http://lifmo.wordpress.com/2011/10/12/131/


Marninger

The essence from the linked comment is as follows:

"per" is used when you want to express a purpose;
Io mangio poco per dimagrire ---> I eat little to lose weight

"da" is used to express that something is to be done;
Questo edificio è da ricostruire ---> This building is to be rebuilt

"a" is used to express an action that has just started;
Romeo ha cominciato a fumare ----> Romeo has started to smoke

"di" is used to express an action that has just stopped;
Romeo ha smesso di fumare ----> Romeo has given up smoking


MarkMuhich

Helpful, grazie, What about the infinitive?


Marninger

?? . . . the examples are all in infinitive? per dimagrire, da costruire, a fumare, di fumare


Angie922492

Marninger, thank you so much for your detailed summary. I ALWAYS find both your's and Sandra's (I think her last name is Bruck) input very helpful. Many thanks! Three lingots to show my appreciation (big spender....hee hee)!


LynnSerafi

Thanks. The WordPress article really explained it nicely... and was very funny too.


jasminarelda

Thanks, the yahoo explanation is very easy to understand and also a really helpful way to remember which preposition to use. A great link to offer us.


Langenth

The Wordpress article is very helpful indeed, but it only tackles the da & per unfortunately...


joegeary1

Fantastic help, many thanks


jannie5277

This is something I'm also struggling with. Any help would be much appreciated! :)


fdicerbo

well, it depends on how the infinitive is used. "Da offrire" is a final clause, and in Italian a way to express them is "da + infinitive". In the sentence "Non dimenticarti di pulire!" [don' t forget to clean up!], "di" introduces another type of expression, the "proposizione oggettiva" (http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proposizione_oggettiva) in the indirect form. So, there are many ways to use infinitives in Italian, depending of the meaning that one wants to express and one has to memorise some Italian grammar to understand the right prepositions to use.


JocaMan

Well, I'm learning French and because both Italian and French are so similar, my guess is that we have to memorize it. Trust me, I've finished all the French course tree and any native speaker could tell me when to use ‹‹ pour ›› or ‹‹ á ›› before a verb. Yeah, we're screwed XD


fdicerbo

I am an Italian native speaker, but in my understanding of the English sentence, the solution would rather be "abbiamo così tanto da offrire".


Quazar

Thats what I put in and it worked


Shanigans

Hello fdicerbo. Can you explain why that would be "abbiamo cosi tanto da offrire ?"


fdicerbo

"così tanto" is a stronger form than "molto". Perhaps there could be other viable translations, like "abbiamo moltissimo da offire", depending on the rest of the text. If the sentence was "I loved you so much, but now it's over" I would translate it with "ti ho amato cosí tanto ma ora è finita", while "come to our showroom, we have so much to offer" can also be "vieni nel nostro showroom, abbiamo moltissimo da offrire".


ThatWaltGuy223

How about "assai"?


JeaniePres

così alone does not work


covermi

What is the difference between "per offrire" and "da offrire"?


Annalinda13

I used per also. Not sure why it is da


timfairley

Can you use d'offrire instead of da offrire?


SummerGale5

I guess wrong. Every. Time.


ole244413

"Cosi tanto" is just as good as "tanto"


atryer

Yes I am confused I thought the tips said the verb is to....so you don't need da, a, etc


Sarah501993

what are the rules for using di ,da, per or a for the word to ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.