"Non la posso capire."

Translation:I cannot understand her.

May 18, 2013

16 Comments


fdicerbo

I am an Italian native speaker, and 'la' in this sentence might refer to a female subject "I cannot understand her", or it could be used in the polite form "I cannot understand you".

May 18, 2013

JxPatrizia

I'm trying to remember the polite form: if la was referring to polite you, would not the L be capitalized? Non La posso capire.

November 3, 2013

fdicerbo

well, yes in principle it is more correct but both forms are now rather current. One would perhaps better say "non La capisco" in this case. I revised my previous comment.

August 2, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Good to know for existence outside Duo - but if you try the formal you in Duo, unless it's written with a capital "L", or Duo pulls one of it's surprise grammar-tricks on us, "la" always means "her/it".

Given what you know about the real world, that's unfortunate, a bit.

October 20, 2018

darkpeak

'Comprehend' should be accepted. I concede that it's less usual in everyday English, but it's given in the choices so should be ok.

January 13, 2015

lacrimae2

Even it can refer to a question (una domanda) and in this case it would be I cannot understand it. I think

August 13, 2013

Jeffrey855877

"understand it" or "her".

October 20, 2018

ashlward

How would you say "I don't understand her"? Would it be the same or different?

August 2, 2014

fdicerbo

It is: "non la capisco", either if you are talking with someone about a woman, or in a one-to-one conversation if you want to use a formal expression. I revised my first comment

August 2, 2014

skywalker735

what about "non le posso capire"?

December 20, 2014

TomyTomaso

Hello! "non le posso capire" = I cannot understand them (where them is feminine plural)

January 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In addition to being the direct object form of loro (le = "them"), le is also the indirect object form of lei, which may be what your confused about. As such, le means "to her/it, of her/it", and you don't understand "of" something or someone.

Rather, one understands direct objects, so la is required as it is the direct object form of lei.

October 20, 2018

SuzInAZ1950

I don't understand the sentence with "her" at the end!

March 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Her" or "it" is who or what you don't understand. In a parallel sentence:
Non posso capire la donna. Non la posso capire.
"I cannot understand the woman. I cannot understand her." [No hidden message here - I was just using the first feminine word that came to mind, to be consistent with the exercise.]

You can also say, Non posso capirla = "I cannot understand her."

October 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I keep getting tripped up by the three "o" sounds in non la posso, which convinces me the I actually heard non lo posso instead of non la posso. The mind is a strange thing sometimes.

October 20, 2018

WilliamM.G

Non posso capirla -- is that also correct?

January 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.