1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' sgitheadh a-màire…

"Bidh mi a' sgitheadh a-màireach."

Translation:I will be skiing tomorrow.

August 15, 2020

8 Comments


GrahamRoxb1

Why is "I will ski tomorrow" marked wrong?


silmeth

Because in Gaelic bidh mi a' X (where X is a verbal noun) corresponds to English I will be X-ing – it is a statement about a continuing actions that will be happening.

Acc. to Colin Mark’s and Angus Watson’s dictionaries to ski is sgithich, then I will ski would be sgithichidh mi. But since this doesn’t seem to be googlable (at least not in the meaning of skiing), I am not sure if it’s something that’s actually used in living speech.

See also Éiridh e is ceannaidh e? or the Future tense on Akerbeltz.


DebF26

If that were the case, 'I am skiing tomorrow' should be accepted, and it isn't.


MichelleBrouelle

I semi understand why “I am skiing tomorrow ” gets marked wrong but it seems like the correct version of the future tense.


DrDuthie

I would agree that "I am skiing tomorrow" is a fair translation of the Gaelic; this is a valid way to say "I will be skiing tomorrow" ann am Beurla.


clairelanc3

Yes, but we just repeat stupidly! Why a progressive form here and not in all the previous examples. None of the comments has helped.


lynda_c

I wrote this: Bidh mi a ’sgitheadh ​​a-màireach and it was marked incorrect.


clairelanc3

But bidh mi a' deanamh was NOT translated as I will be making... that's why we need a clear explanation.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.