Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es para usted."

Translation:It is not for you.

5 years ago

142 Comments


SuperMike560

NO SOUP FOR YOU

4 years ago

coolkitty03

NO POLLO SOPA PARA USTEDES!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Rhopico
Rhopico

Haha. Seinfeld.

3 years ago

Emma399793

Why do they use 'usted' and not 'tu' ?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

To get you accustomed to both forms.
Tu is the familiar form. Usted is the polite form, and it conjugates like él/ella.

2 years ago

Primalshade
Primalshade

Usted is formal and tu is informal.

1 year ago

briannalaclair

thats rude :p

4 years ago

Parkertheparker

Nobody cares

10 months ago

rorabear01

awwww but I like soup

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Me gusta la sopa.

3 years ago

rorabear01

good job :)

3 years ago

Xander_98

Gotta love Seinfeld

3 years ago

Animecool

:-o

4 years ago

zstelling

For "Por" vs. "Para", See here:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

4 years ago

tastybarrel

This is great information. Thanks.

3 years ago

Lien_b

thanks!

2 years ago

BrendaBrie

Thanks for telling us about this sight!!

2 years ago

hiiamsoshook

gracias

1 year ago

Parkertheparker

No

10 months ago

Chandler11489

That site made me even more confused

2 years ago

mercammilleri

Why doesn't this mean: "No, it is for you." As though I were answering a question?

4 years ago

Keyzersoeze

A comma would be required for that: "No, es para usted"

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

usted is formal tu or?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I wished u would know German and France and could tell me which one is harder

I do know some French. But here's the thing. Just because someone else thinks language A is easier than language B doesn't mean it is, or that you will have the same opinion. Everyone is different and everyone's experiences are different.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

oh OK I see :) and from you're experince where would u place France from all the MAJOR langaues that you've learnt?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

is the informal singular "you".
usted is the formal singular "you".

Unless you're in Spain, ustedes is the only plural "you".

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

kk thanks!! And in spain? :) whats the other pl you [its not so hard as in German lang has much more personals :px

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In Spain, the familiar form of the plural "you" is "vosotros/vosotras".

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

oh ok thx!! And al and del are for masculine singular only or fur femanine as well? thx

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

And al and del are for masculine singular only or fur femanine as well?

al is a+el and del is de+el, so yes, these are only for the masculine singular because the contraction there of the preposition and the article is required. But it does not contract with the feminine article, so the equivalent would just be a la and de la.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

thanks mate very much when do u start to learn deutsch? :) P

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

when do u start to learn deutsch?

Ha! :) Actually, I was thinking about picking up Welsh now that it's in beta. I'm curious how similar or different it is to Irish.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

ah I see.. I wished u would know German and France and could tell me which one is harder.. Im more into the big langaues :D but gl to you too :)

2 years ago

mexicotn1

My version had a comma after no but it still wouldn't accept it

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The comma changes the meaning drastically.

The sentence in this lesson is "No es para usted", or "It is not for you."

With a comma, it would be "No, es para usted" or "No, it is for you."

2 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Remember, no before the verb means doesn't _

4 years ago

madeon31

In this case i put isn't

3 years ago

vlodril

Why is He is not for you a mistake doesnt it supposed to cover he/she/it?

5 years ago

MelissaTol1

"He is not for you" would need a clarifying noun: "Él no es para usted." If the conversation has been about a person, you can leave off él or ella because it's already understood. Otherwise, we would presume you're referring to a thing.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Very helpful. thank you

4 years ago

Tin-Naz
Tin-Naz

Gracias por la ayuda!

3 years ago

brep203

Usted/Ustedes is the formal form of tu/vosotros. Some countries, mostly in americano latino, primarily use Usted/Ustedes to mean you, and other Spanish countries (such as Spain I think) only use Usted/Ustedes when, for example, you are talking to the Pope!

5 years ago

RutgerPull

So in Spain Spanish it should be "it's not for u" instead of "it's not for you"?

4 years ago

AdityaJain2807

USES FOR POR:

Expressing movement along, through, around, by or about: Anduve por las calles de la ciudad. I walked through the streets of the city.

Denoting a time or duration when something occurs. Viajamos por tres semanas. We're traveling for three weeks.

Expressing the cause not the purpose) of an action: Me caí por la nieve. I fell down because of the snow.

Meaning per: Dos por ciento.Two percent.

Meaning supporting or in favor of: Trabajamos por derechos humanos. We work for human rights.

Introducing the agent of an action after a passive verb: Fue escrito por Bob Woodward. It was written by Bob Woodward.

Indicating means of transportation: Viajaré por avión. I will travel by plane.

Used in numerous expressions: Por ejemplo. For example. Por favor. Please.

USES FOR PARA:

Meaning for the purpose of or in order to: Para bailar la bamba, necesita una poca de gracia. In order to dance the bamba you need a little grace.

With a noun or pronoun as object, meaning for the benefit of or directed to: Es para usted. It's for you.

Meaning to or in the direction of when referring to a specific place: Voy para Europa. I'm heading to Europe.

Meaning by or for when referring to a specific time: Necesito el regalo para mañana. I need the gift for tomorrow. Vamos a la casa de mi madre para el fin de semana. We're going to my mother's for the weekend.

Source: www.about.com

3 years ago

Frnch1Lrnr

The link to the actual article (vs. about.com's general home page) is:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

2 years ago

MsLibbyTW

Why is, "it is not yours" wrong? "for you" and "yours" seem the same to me. Or can you only say "no es suyo" in spanish to mean "it's not yours"?

4 years ago

robert.pat1

Something that is for you does not have to be yours yet.. if i buy something for you, I may not have given it to you yet, so it could still be mine

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

MsLibbyTW, I think you are correct about "no es suyo" makes sense for "it is not yours," a possessive pronoun.

4 years ago

Velerefontis

Can we use the phrase: «No es por usted?», instead of «No es para usted?». Does the word "por" has the same use as the word "para"?

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

While I translated this correctly, I have the same question. When do you use "por" and when "para"?

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

No, it is not the same.

4 years ago

mark36

how would this be said in spain [if they do not use usted]

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Both Spain and Latin America use usted/ustedes. It's Latin America that doesn't use vosotros/vosotras.

tú = you, singular, familiar
usted = you, singular, polite
vosotros = you, plural, familiar, masculine
vosotras = you, plural, familiar, feminine
ustedes = you, plural, polite

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Variations of "It is not for you":

No es para ti. (singular, informal) - used in most of Latin America

No es para vos. (singular, informal) - used in some Latin American countries

No es para usted. (singular, formal) - used in Spain and Latin America

No es para vosotros/vosotras. (plural, informal) - used in Spain

No es para ustedes. (plural, formal (or also informal in Latin America)) - used in both

How do you get Duo to single space this stuff???

3 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

Is this is "it is not for you" how would you say "no, it is for you"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Just the way you did: With a well-placed comma:

No, es para usted.

2 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

o haha, didn't even think of it. Thanks.

2 years ago

Karmon10

Where's Pedro ?!

2 years ago

marlap

You probably COULD say that, it would depend on what your conversation was about. "It is not for you" is probably more likely to be something one might say though.

5 years ago

floydie7

Not necessarily. Without the context of this sentence all valid translations should be accepted.

5 years ago

willeddey

does para mean by or for i'm confused

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It can be either, depending on context. Prepositions don't map cleanly between different languages.

4 years ago

AshaApple

What about "it's not by you"? What's wrong w that

4 years ago

Hamid_king

i say"no it is not yours" is it wrong?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think that would be "de usted."

4 years ago

Kristinagrande

Could i say "No es para tu" to be les formal than usted?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, "No es para tú" would be for a more informal register.

4 years ago

amble2lingo

No, Rae.F, you would have to say: "No es para tí." "Ti" is the prepositional pronoun needed here, "tú" is a subject pronoun.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ack, you're right. That was a stupid mistake on my part.

3 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

"No es para tu" would work too right?

4 years ago

Steve459890

My understanding is no because the you is a direct object so it has to be "ti".

2 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Could "no para usted" work?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. It's a sentence, which means it needs a verb.

3 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Would "no para usted" mean "not for you"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Perhaps. We'd need a native speaker to say whether that's idiomatic, though.

3 years ago

alexey
alexey

What is wrong with " not for you" ?

3 years ago

nancypatrick

I simply tried to put "Is not for you", but it wouldn't take it.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Of course not, that's not idiomatic English.

3 years ago

JennyHills

why is it para usted and not por usted?

3 years ago

JennyHills

Thank you very much for your help. I am now overwhelmed by the uses of por vs para :) but my question as been answered! Thank you!

3 years ago

yozhuk
yozhuk

"That is not for you" should also be write?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"that" and "it" are not the same thing.

That is not for you = Eso no es para usted.

3 years ago

Xhiu
Xhiu

I don't agree that "This is not yours" is incorrect. This is not for you, implies ownership. This is for you means it is yours. A message: Oh that is not for you is the same thing as, Oh that is not yours. It seems the same thing in English even though it does not in Spanish.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Sorry.

3 years ago

shinarae

I'm no where near fluent, but I have always heard "no es para ti" is that correct, or is ti insted of tu considered some sort of slang?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

English only has one form of "you" that covers singular, plural, informal, formal, subject, and object.

In Spanish, the singular informal "tú" is the subject and "ti" is the object of a preposition.

Think of I/me, we/us, he/him, she/her/ they/them.

3 years ago

cleopatra2002

Difference in using tu and usted???

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi, cleopatra. Please see my earlier post about the different translations of this sentence using the various forms of "you." Basically, "Tú" is the informal "you" (used with friends, family and children). "Usted" is the formal "you" (used with strangers, people of a higher social rank, or as an indication of respect). Actually, "ti" is what you would have to use here as the object of the preposition "para." And, don't forget to use the accent when you do use "tú" because "tu" (without accent) is a possessive pronoun meaning "your."

3 years ago

espanol321321

i dont understand when it tu and usted

3 years ago

Gavin_Hudson

How would you say "No, it's for you!" Would that be similar, but with the comma? "No, es para usted"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Pretty much.

3 years ago

kbigley

What if I put "no es parra usted" did I just tell them that they are not a dog"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, "dog" is "perro".

3 years ago

Steve459890

The non-turtle version of the audio is very fast .... sounds like, "no espera usted" (as in "wait")

3 years ago

Mmmmmeeeehh

Could you say "No es para tú."?

2 years ago

Steve459890

My understanding is no because the you is a direct object so it has to be "ti".

2 years ago

WalterWill15

No espera usted?

2 years ago

Camryn210

This is crazy I cannot even understand what it is saying

2 years ago

jshuadk

is it normal to not pronounced the "d" at the end of "usted"?

2 years ago

MarianBarajas

Why not "this is not for you". This is correct too right?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"It" and "this" are not interchangeable, no.
This is not for you = Esta no es para usted.

1 year ago

Lauren109269

There is a pause in the spoken sentence where there should be a word....

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I hear "no es para usted" clearly.

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

why "no" comes first before "es" ? btw is it okay to use "es no"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Spanish says "no es" the way English says "is not". You would not say "not is", and you don't say "es no".

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

tennkkkkkkksssssss

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

hello

1 year ago

mia.resto
9 months ago

VijayThor
VijayThor

Fine! I didn't want it anyway!

3 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

Here you go :D -Gives it to you- ITS A BOMB :D -You blow up-

3 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

I just got this sentence right after the last time i got it whats up with that???

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I also occasionally get the same sentence (in different formats) a few times in a row. The program randomly pulls sentences from the lesson pool, and sometimes random will get you the same thing twice in a row. I suppose it's possible for them to program in a check against whether a sentence had just been selected, but on the other hand, repetition is good for learning.

3 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

Thanks.

3 years ago

rooboyr60

Seems ok.

3 years ago

MalikMcFar

It could also be “He is not for you," right?

3 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

"No it is not for you" is a semantically sound sentence. I think it should be accepted along with the other two.

3 years ago

zstelling

"No, it is not for you." and "It is not for you." are different sentences in English as well as Spanish. "No, no es para usted." vs. "No es para usted."

"No" is an independent clause as is "it is not for you."

You can't just add in extra words that are not present in the Spanish and expect your translation to be correct.

3 years ago

James76j

what is for me then

1 year ago

kestrelm

How about "this is not for you"?

5 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Ese no es para usted.

4 years ago

sakshimisr

There is a comma after no..so i wrote no its not for you..and it marked me wrong. Unfair

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Even if there were a comma after "no" (which there isn't), that would read "No, es para usted" or "No, it is for you." You pulled in a second "no" out of thin air.

4 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

Why can't it be for me ITS SO MEAN D: PLZ GIMMEH IT §§§NOW§§§

3 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Oh, no touchie! MINE!

5 years ago

shonamalho

ustedes and tu wot is the difference in their uses? plz xplain.any1

4 years ago

zstelling

What?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

tú = you (singular, informal)
usted = you (singular, formal/polite)
vosotros/vosotras = you (plural, informal, not used in all dialects)
ustedes = you (plural, formal/polite)

4 years ago

sherry-lr

I used: This isn't for you. I think that should be considered correct idiomatic English..

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There's nothing wrong with "It isn't for you."

4 years ago

evord91

No is for you. :(

4 years ago

gofish123

Hehehehe sewp

3 years ago

sharsharcool

I put no it is not for you and it said i got it wrong and that it should be it is not for you

4 years ago

zstelling

"No es para usted." means "It is not for you." Literally: "Not it is for you." "No, no es para usted." means "No, it is not for you." Literally: "No, not is it for you."

If you left off the "No" then you just have, "Es para usted." which means "It is for you."

4 years ago

Liam143
Liam143

i typed it in so fast and got it right and i still have 3 hearts

4 years ago

shenky

poop

5 years ago