1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so perché ma mi sto sent…

"Non so perché ma mi sto sentendo meglio."

Translation:I do not know why but I am feeling better.

August 14, 2014

6 Comments


RobertEdwards

why not hearing better?


Nitram.

It is because of mi. It shows that this is a reflexive verb (sentirsi), which means "to feel somehow".


RobertEdwards

thanks for your help on both questions


Eugenia63

The pronunciation of the word "ma" seems like "non"


Nonna602151

I think their answer is exactly what I have written...twice! Yet I keep getting it wrong because I CANNOT MOVE THE RED CORRECTION SCREEN to see my original sentence! I've been asking almost daily for over 6 months that they make their screens moveable again. But no.
PLEASE, Duo!!!!!!


sdn24

I wrote "I don't know why but I feel better" but it was not accepted. Seems it has the same meaning in English as I am feeling better.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.