1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Possiamo andare a piedi."

"Possiamo andare a piedi."

Translation:We can walk.

August 14, 2014

8 Comments


wulfrunian

Is "piede" plural because the subject we is plural? An earlier question was singular and was "Lei va a piede alristorante".


silen03

It's always "a piedi". It's because usually you use both of them to walk :D


Kotza

I think the confusion arises because the English sentence typically uses the singular 'by FOOT', as opposed to 'by FEET', which can make it confusing.


Nitram.

I thought it is always "a piedi"...


AernJardos

"We can go by foot" is accepted. Which is kind of neat.


DeanG6

I think "we can go by foot" should be the preferred translation. But I'm not an expert. I just like that it more accurately reflects the literal translation.


inconveniente

Why "by foot" and not "by feet"?? La passeggiata si fa con due piedi e non con uno!


Germanlehrerlsu

Logical question that unfortunately has no logical answer. Like so much in language, it just is. I'd add though that other phrases (involving body parts) also use a singular, even though more than one part of the body is used, as in "by hand", "lend a hand", "within ear shot" (meaning within hearing range), "to keep an eye on someone/thing", "strongarm someone" (meaning force or put pressure on someone), to fight "tooth and nail," to put one's 'finger' on something, (meaning to locate it or remember it), etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.