1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel hoofden hebben julli…

"Hoeveel hoofden hebben jullie?"

Translation:How many heads do you have?

August 14, 2014

48 Comments


AlexisLinguist

I'd hope I only have one.


angelofdragons

dude, I had to restart this exercise because the link opened on this page, but hell, it was worth it!


ReneeDubuc

At least you could open the link...


jonasgi

Kan men "zijn" in plaats van "is" zeggen?


dgeoffri

Right-click and open in new tab is useful in cases like this :)


Susande

Fantastic link, thanks, it contains some great sayings/idioms as well.


iGeo85

Thanks a lot for the link! You definitely deserve a lingot! :)


Alexis215160

ooh! Simius thank you for a good laugh


GenesisP.O

Do you mean : the ones in jars in my fridge ?


AnUnicorn

Do I look like Zaphod Beeblebrox?


as2907

Heb jij ook drie armen?


hedi76

Could this be a conversation between two farmers asking about the number of cows or sheep they have?


Lemniscatarum

That's up to your imagination!


hm437e

seriously, though, can it refer to head of cattle?


Florence533289

Hi, why is it 'twee hoofden is better dan een'. I would have thought it would be 'twee hoofden zijn better dan een'. If not, I have something wrong somewhere!


CJ.Dennis

It can be "is" in English too.

  • Two heads are better than one
  • Having two heads is better than one

If the second phrase loses the first word, it could idiomatically keep using "is".


LukeProcto6

As this takes jullie, is this another way of asking how many people there are in Dutch, say in a room for example?

In English we can say "How many heads you got?" (or "is there?", or even "is they?") in london dialect to convey this, and this sentance looks cery similar in dutch to that.


CatherineD576833

i was wondering the same question. anyone know?


xMerrie

No, not as a question. A teacher might say something like "hoofden tellen" (counting [the] heads), which is, obviously, counting how many people there are. :)


notBjoern

Ik heb tweeëntwintig hoofden, maar zij heeft drieëntwintig hoofden.


Erven.R

I have 2. He has 4. She has 8.


MarWou

And welcome, to Night Vale


nullusaum

Freedom for Violet!


Sir_Carl

Shrunken heads or full-size heads?


crazy_gnome

Two, if we're getting technical.


KaiMishima

Unfortunately a lot of people seem not to have even one, especially on the internet.


erbaque

Answer now Can Cerberus before I finish you off!


JPS_Originals

Things you say when you must small talk with an executioner


Eimantas74523

The most practical phrase I've ever heard.


KathBeck

Duo's been to Tasmania


KaipengHu

Is she asking a soldier on the war filed


UB-learning

Well this got dark quickly


Jannin646894

Wait, let me count.


hippietrail

Let me just do a quick headcount.


J_Binder

Bijna geen - Haast Onthoofde Henk (uit Harry Potter) ;)


EricVanErt

That one alien from Men in Black may never know the answer to this...


LaraQwerty

She is talking to "змей горыныч".


ShaunPeter15

Lekke doos en tette


quasimodo182

Dutch person vs hydra.


Sean331018

Twee weten is beter dan een

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.