1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel hoofden hebben julli…

"Hoeveel hoofden hebben jullie?"

Translation:How many heads do you have?

August 14, 2014

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlexisLinguist

I'd hope I only have one.

August 14, 2014

angelofdragons

dude, I had to restart this exercise because the link opened on this page, but hell, it was worth it!

March 8, 2015

ReneeDubuc

At least you could open the link...

February 2, 2016

Susande

Fantastic link, thanks, it contains some great sayings/idioms as well.

August 14, 2014

jonasgi

Kan men "zijn" in plaats van "is" zeggen?

April 13, 2017

iGeo85

Thanks a lot for the link! You definitely deserve a lingot! :)

November 11, 2014

dgeoffri

Right-click and open in new tab is useful in cases like this :)

August 31, 2016

kyriavg

Hail Hydra.

February 10, 2015

ReimerGremory

Hahaha :v

May 12, 2018

HydraBianca

thanks

August 25, 2019

GenesisP.O

Do you mean : the ones in jars in my fridge ?

March 16, 2015

AnUnicorn

Do I look like Zaphod Beeblebrox?

November 9, 2014

as2907

Heb jij ook drie armen?

July 12, 2016

hedi76

Could this be a conversation between two farmers asking about the number of cows or sheep they have?

December 10, 2016

Lemniscatarum

That's up to your imagination!

October 15, 2017

Florence533289

Hi, why is it 'twee hoofden is better dan een'. I would have thought it would be 'twee hoofden zijn better dan een'. If not, I have something wrong somewhere!

April 22, 2015

CJ.Dennis

It can be "is" in English too.

  • Two heads are better than one
  • Having two heads is better than one

If the second phrase loses the first word, it could idiomatically keep using "is".

March 2, 2018

notBjoern

Ik heb tweeëntwintig hoofden, maar zij heeft drieëntwintig hoofden.

February 27, 2016

Ziss0

:)

March 11, 2018

Erven.R

I have 2. He has 4. She has 8.

August 22, 2014

MarWou

And welcome, to Night Vale

August 26, 2014

nullusaum

Freedom for Violet!

October 7, 2016

LukeProcto6

As this takes jullie, is this another way of asking how many people there are in Dutch, say in a room for example?

In English we can say "How many heads you got?" (or "is there?", or even "is they?") in london dialect to convey this, and this sentance looks cery similar in dutch to that.

July 9, 2017

CatherineD576833

i was wondering the same question. anyone know?

August 19, 2017

xMerrie

No, not as a question. A teacher might say something like "hoofden tellen" (counting [the] heads), which is, obviously, counting how many people there are. :)

August 19, 2017

Alex778532

We can say anything, but those examples are very poor examples of proper grammar

February 2, 2018

erikbaqued

Answer now Can Cerberus before I finish you off!

May 24, 2015

KaipengHu

Is she asking a soldier on the war filed

October 30, 2015

Sir_Carl

Shrunken heads or full-size heads?

February 25, 2016

J_Binder

Bijna geen - Haast Onthoofde Henk (uit Harry Potter) ;)

September 21, 2015

Emkoshka

Te veel...

January 12, 2016

JPS_Originals

Things you say when you must small talk with an executioner

January 17, 2016

DutchHelp

5000000 heads

April 7, 2016

EricVanErt

That one alien from Men in Black may never know the answer to this...

August 21, 2016

crazy_gnome

Two, if we're getting technical.

August 28, 2016

vbereaux

If we translate the English back into Dutch we will get only the singular which will be wrong. Seems like Duo does not know the plural form of the English second person and does not care to learn it either.

March 27, 2017

Eimantas74523

The most practical phrase I've ever heard.

March 26, 2019

KathBeck

Duo's been to Tasmania

August 29, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.