Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel hoofden hebben jullie?"

Translation:How many heads do you have?

4 years ago

23 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I'd hope I only have one.

4 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

dude, I had to restart this exercise because the link opened on this page, but hell, it was worth it!

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

At least you could open the link...

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Fantastic link, thanks, it contains some great sayings/idioms as well.

4 years ago

jonasgi
jonasgi

Kan men "zijn" in plaats van "is" zeggen?

1 year ago

kyriavg
kyriavg

Hail Hydra.

3 years ago

RamiroGremory
RamiroGremory

Hahaha :v

3 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Do I look like Zaphod Beeblebrox?

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

Heb jij ook drie armen?

2 years ago

GenesisP.O
GenesisP.O

Do you mean : the ones in jars in my fridge ?

3 years ago

Florence533289

Hi, why is it 'twee hoofden is better dan een'. I would have thought it would be 'twee hoofden zijn better dan een'. If not, I have something wrong somewhere!

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It can be "is" in English too.

  • Two heads are better than one
  • Having two heads is better than one

If the second phrase loses the first word, it could idiomatically keep using "is".

5 months ago

hedi76
hedi76

Could this be a conversation between two farmers asking about the number of cows or sheep they have?

1 year ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

That's up to your imagination!

10 months ago

notBjoern
notBjoern

Ik heb tweeëntwintig hoofden, maar zij heeft drieëntwintig hoofden.

2 years ago

Erven.R

I have 2. He has 4. She has 8.

3 years ago

MarWou
MarWou

And welcome, to Night Vale

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Freedom for Violet!

1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

As this takes jullie, is this another way of asking how many people there are in Dutch, say in a room for example?

In English we can say "How many heads you got?" (or "is there?", or even "is they?") in london dialect to convey this, and this sentance looks cery similar in dutch to that.

1 year ago

CatherineD576833
CatherineD576833

i was wondering the same question. anyone know?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, not as a question. A teacher might say something like "hoofden tellen" (counting [the] heads), which is, obviously, counting how many people there are. :)

11 months ago

erikbaqued

Answer now Can Cerberus before I finish you off!

3 years ago