1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mensch hört die Maus."

"Der Mensch hört die Maus."

Translation:The person hears the mouse.

August 14, 2014

8 Comments


CrazyBoots114

The voice is very hard to understand, I heard 'der Mensch wird die maus' I was tempted to put 'Der Mensch erwirgt die Maus.


devansh.sharma

I think zuhören would mean listens to, while hört is just heard the mouse.


Choi.Choi

Please tell me if this's correct "Der Mensch hoert die Maus zu = the man listens to the mouse?" Thank you for helping :)


niceliz

It should be "der Maus" because you need to use the dative case with "zuhören." See PONS.


GeoMan2

I was marked wrong because I write people instead of person for Mensch.


Occams_Razor

I think the reason is because Mensch is singular, so it needs to be person. The plural would be Menschen


Rodrik1406

"Der Mensch" can be referring to a man or a woman right?


Mrkev10

Not accepting 'human' for Mensch seems a little unfair

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.