1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela gosta da saia, mas não g…

"Ela gosta da saia, mas não gosta da blusa."

Translation:She likes the skirt, but she does not like the blouse.

August 14, 2014

7 Comments


Michael783063

I wrote 'she likes the skirt but does not like the blouse' and it marked it wrong


UDcS

I wrote shirt instead of blouse, and it was marked wrong...despite the fact that both blouse and shirt were the suggested translation for blusa.


mrodrigo99

I hear Elas, instead of Ela, am I the only one?


luiz.calheiros

I'm very, very, very confuse. Some times I hear that, some times I don't. (I'm native). Anyway you can say that is singular because of the verb.


natxiii

i do hear elas as well, even though they say gosta


thekostya

How is 'blusa' not a shirt?


luiz.calheiros

Actually we do speak that way. But in everyday speech people mix everything (hear and listen, escutar e ouvir, e.x.).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.