"Chi è la vittima di venerdì?"

Translation:Who is Friday's victim?

May 18, 2013

61 Comments


jpcirillo1

This sentence makes no sense. Who thinks of these things?

August 14, 2014

Maxim_SMWD

Some of the sentences are horrible! I have had 'He cuts himself with a knife' or 'He is ready to die' and even 'the dogs were dying'

January 21, 2016

Caterinabella

Yes, some of these sentences are weird! I'm still wondering why the engineer is in the refrigerator!

March 14, 2016

Azurlingua20

Obviously he doesn't want to be Friday's victim!

August 29, 2016

Kundoo

Or he is Friday's victim.

August 5, 2017

Lars200

Thanks for the laugh!

January 28, 2018

SignoreSfintere

I love this site :')

March 23, 2016

Adam_Prov16.9

Yeah, and "I heard the children's screams"

Creepy

March 6, 2018

WyomingMad

The serial killer they keep on staff.

November 25, 2016

BrucePlumb

When there is a strange sentence like this I usually expect there to be some cultural, idiomatic explanation. Is this an expression in Italian? Does it have some significant political history? For example what day of the week was Mussolini killed, or when did Umberto II lose his crown? Could a native Italian please explain?

December 18, 2018

Lcameo

It's Jesus.

May 2, 2015

JamesLessels

That's what I thought too! Buona pascha

May 2, 2018

bsarpas

Who comes up with these sentences, I'd like to know!!

August 8, 2014

EstelleTweedie

One of the translation options is "sacrificial victim" - really scary!!!

November 1, 2014

peter2108

"Who is Friday's victim?" Who is Friday?

May 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Robinson Crusoe's servant! :P

Of course that doesn't work in Italian as it would be capitalized Venerdì.

May 18, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Sgt. Joe Friday, LAPD - "Just the facts maam!" Old 50s tv police series.

May 8, 2015

mprdo

Tom, they could put out a dragnet to find someone... 17Sep15

September 17, 2015

piamgo

Must be Robinson Crusoe's ;-).

October 24, 2015

OpabiniaSr

...I'm not sure if you're joking or not....if you're serious, Friday isn't a person(in this case, anyway). Friday's victim means the victim of the day, Friday

December 29, 2015

darkpeak

clearly, I am Saturday's victim!

December 27, 2014

daftarse

Could be from the tv show big brother, 'who will be voted off this Friday' who will be Friday's victim' you decide.

May 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Arthur...: Good example of a plausible context for a strange sentence. Another along the same lines would be "Survivor" -- maybe from the yet to be announced "Survivor Sicilia"! :-)

May 12, 2016

azurj

Why not "Who is the victim of Friday"? ("Who is Friday's victim" works..)

September 5, 2013

MadelynWri

This sounds clunky in English. We'd say "who is Friday's victim?".

May 27, 2015

ihrma

Who is the victim of friday.... is correctly

October 6, 2014

MABBY

I'll bite-- who?

November 12, 2013

BevanJarvis

As always, it's the first person to ask.

August 9, 2018

MarkHopman

Maybe they're speaking about a designated driver?

January 29, 2016

andvalinminster

My translation "Who is the Friday victim" was rejected by DL. DL's translation makes "Friday" the perpetrator in my way of thinking. Any comments please?

April 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

andvalinminster: You could see it that way I suppose, but most natives would take it as the day on which something happened to the victim. That said, your translation expresses the correct idea, though your wording sounds awkward or unnatural.

April 26, 2017

andvalinminster

Germanlehrelsu thanks for your comment. Please note that in English one can use a noun as a adjective. It is in this sense that I translated the phrase the way I did as one might say for instance " here comes the freedom fighter" where both freedom and fighter are both nouns.

April 26, 2017

Cinzia47

I wrote exactly what I heard, which is what was asked of me, and it was the same as the answer given but it was marked as incorrect. There is no chance to query it now, or to point out the error, because of the new reporting system.

June 26, 2017

PopeBuckI

I put "who is the victim ON Friday?" Why wouldn't that work?

September 18, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Because the victim ON Friday, was the victim OF Thursday. Look at it as the Italian version of "Who's on first?"

May 8, 2015

malcolmissimo

So did I, and have reported it. "Friday's victim" is better, but "victim of Friday" is clumsy English. No Brit would say that except under duress!

Possibly "on Friday" translates to "venerdi" alone. Google doesn't think so - it gives "di venerdi" - but I'd like to hear from a native speaker.

BTW did you know that Google Translate doesn't work from dictionaries and grammars? It is based on statistical analyses of multilingual sources. The more examples it has, the better it gets.

February 4, 2016

sharinglanguage

Bad luck mine: "Who is Friday's victim?" is accepted, and so is "Who is the Friday victim?". However "Who is the Friday's victim?" is not...

February 15, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Not good English is why

August 8, 2016

ChuckVC

Mi piace le risposte delle smartasse!

September 30, 2016

MartinBlas5

I am often a victim of Monday...

October 27, 2017

ArezooFara

At least it makes me laugh

January 13, 2018

amyjuliarose

out of all the duolingo courses i feel like italian has the darkest sentence examples

August 4, 2018

Serifini

Well, "vittima" can be translated as "casualty", which would render the translation "Who is the casualty from Friday?", which would seem to make more sense. Unfortunately, and despite one of the suggested translations being casualty, this was marked as incorrect.

November 21, 2015

cinque55

Jesus? He died on Friday.

March 2, 2016

GrantCatton

Absolutely the weirdest sentence ever on DL.

July 9, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Grant: NO, WAIT! It's gets MUCH better! :-)

July 9, 2016

BertvanWijk1

sono il vittimo del meso

August 7, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Bertvan...Yeah, yeah - I lost! I lost! :-)

August 7, 2016

HeruMornie

I just lost The Game!

October 31, 2017

WyomingMad

Duo is just plain bloodthirsty!

November 25, 2016

razvan_urbena

The real question would be were there victims for each of the other days...

November 6, 2017

jml646982

Maybe on fridays is when the breakroom at work gets cleaned by an employee....(?)

December 21, 2017

Primas

Well... considering the party I went to last Friday, count me in.

March 18, 2018

Pat590727

What on earth .. . . . ?

September 26, 2018

RoddersOX7

I always suspected that the Duolingo owl was up to no good.

January 25, 2019

Daventura_HUN

Cannibalism?

December 8, 2015

VladSokals

ta mamma! :)

December 13, 2015

HaroldWonh

Does it occur to anybody else that we should all be much more proficient in Italian if we were only presented with useful sentences that made sense?

September 6, 2015

EstelleTweedie

It wouldn't be half as much fun though!!!

September 6, 2015

HaroldWonh

Speak for yourself! I just find it utterly frustrating and demotivating.

September 6, 2015

Athmel

Eh, I'm fine with mostly grammar. While I may never talk about snakes in boots or rice eating spiders, I can work those out to more sensible sentences.

May 10, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.