1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi è la vittima di venerdì?"

"Chi è la vittima di venerdì?"

Translation:Who is Friday's victim?

May 18, 2013

66 Comments


jpcirillo1

This sentence makes no sense. Who thinks of these things?


Maxim_SMWD

Some of the sentences are horrible! I have had 'He cuts himself with a knife' or 'He is ready to die' and even 'the dogs were dying'


Caterinabella

Yes, some of these sentences are weird! I'm still wondering why the engineer is in the refrigerator!


Azurlingua20

Obviously he doesn't want to be Friday's victim!


Kundoo

Or he is Friday's victim.


Lars200

Thanks for the laugh!


SignoreSfintere

I love this site :')


Adam_Prov16.9

Yeah, and "I heard the children's screams"

Creepy


[deactivated user]

    The serial killer they keep on staff.


BrucePlumb

    When there is a strange sentence like this I usually expect there to be some cultural, idiomatic explanation. Is this an expression in Italian? Does it have some significant political history? For example what day of the week was Mussolini killed, or when did Umberto II lose his crown? Could a native Italian please explain?

    Or is the expression commonly used in Italian to refer to Jesus?


JamesLessels

    That's what I thought too! Buona pascha


EstelleTweedie

    One of the translation options is "sacrificial victim" - really scary!!!


osarpas

    Who comes up with these sentences, I'd like to know!!


peter2108

    "Who is Friday's victim?" Who is Friday?


f.formica
    Mod

    Robinson Crusoe's servant! :P

    Of course that doesn't work in Italian as it would be capitalized Venerdì.


Germanlehrerlsu

    Sgt. Joe Friday, LAPD - "Just the facts maam!" Old 50s tv police series.


mprdo

    Tom, they could put out a dragnet to find someone... 17Sep15


piamgo

    Must be Robinson Crusoe's ;-).


OpabiniaSr

    ...I'm not sure if you're joking or not....if you're serious, Friday isn't a person(in this case, anyway). Friday's victim means the victim of the day, Friday


darkpeak

    clearly, I am Saturday's victim!


daftarse

    Could be from the tv show big brother, 'who will be voted off this Friday' who will be Friday's victim' you decide.


Germanlehrerlsu

    Arthur...: Good example of a plausible context for a strange sentence. Another along the same lines would be "Survivor" -- maybe from the yet to be announced "Survivor Sicilia"! :-)


Martin135869

    What happens in Palermo, stays in Palermo.


azurj

    Why not "Who is the victim of Friday"? ("Who is Friday's victim" works..)


MadelynWri

    This sounds clunky in English. We'd say "who is Friday's victim?".


ihrma

    Who is the victim of friday.... is correctly


MABBY

    I'll bite-- who?


BevanJarvis

    As always, it's the first person to ask.


MarkHopman

    Maybe they're speaking about a designated driver?


andvalinminster

    My translation "Who is the Friday victim" was rejected by DL. DL's translation makes "Friday" the perpetrator in my way of thinking. Any comments please?


Germanlehrerlsu

    andvalinminster: You could see it that way I suppose, but most natives would take it as the day on which something happened to the victim. That said, your translation expresses the correct idea, though your wording sounds awkward or unnatural.


andvalinminster

    Germanlehrelsu thanks for your comment. Please note that in English one can use a noun as a adjective. It is in this sense that I translated the phrase the way I did as one might say for instance " here comes the freedom fighter" where both freedom and fighter are both nouns.


Cinzia47

    I wrote exactly what I heard, which is what was asked of me, and it was the same as the answer given but it was marked as incorrect. There is no chance to query it now, or to point out the error, because of the new reporting system.


PopeBuckI

    I put "who is the victim ON Friday?" Why wouldn't that work?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Because the victim ON Friday, was the victim OF Thursday. Look at it as the Italian version of "Who's on first?"


malcolmissimo

    So did I, and have reported it. "Friday's victim" is better, but "victim of Friday" is clumsy English. No Brit would say that except under duress!

    Possibly "on Friday" translates to "venerdi" alone. Google doesn't think so - it gives "di venerdi" - but I'd like to hear from a native speaker.

    BTW did you know that Google Translate doesn't work from dictionaries and grammars? It is based on statistical analyses of multilingual sources. The more examples it has, the better it gets.


sharinglanguage

    Bad luck mine: "Who is Friday's victim?" is accepted, and so is "Who is the Friday victim?". However "Who is the Friday's victim?" is not...


Jeffrey855877

    Not good English is why


ChuckVC

    Mi piace le risposte delle smartasse!


MartinBlas5

    I am often a victim of Monday...


ArezooFara

    At least it makes me laugh


amyjuliarose

    out of all the duolingo courses i feel like italian has the darkest sentence examples


Shardikk

    Plot twist: maybe there was some heavy drinking on Friday night so the fellows with the worst hangovers are called "victims of Friday"!


Melmagicspell

    Maybe they think a certain fear or shock factor may aid learning. I personally think not.


nosola1

    As said very early on it can't be a person named Friday because the Italian name of a person would have a capital letter.


Serifini

    Well, "vittima" can be translated as "casualty", which would render the translation "Who is the casualty from Friday?", which would seem to make more sense. Unfortunately, and despite one of the suggested translations being casualty, this was marked as incorrect.


cinque55

    Jesus? He died on Friday.


GrantCatton

    Absolutely the weirdest sentence ever on DL.


Germanlehrerlsu

    Grant: NO, WAIT! It's gets MUCH better! :-)


BertvanWijk1

    sono il vittimo del meso


Germanlehrerlsu

    Bertvan...Yeah, yeah - I lost! I lost! :-)


HeruMornie

    I just lost The Game!


    [deactivated user]

      Duo is just plain bloodthirsty!


razvan_urbena

      The real question would be were there victims for each of the other days...


jml646982

      Maybe on fridays is when the breakroom at work gets cleaned by an employee....(?)


Primas

      Well... considering the party I went to last Friday, count me in.


Pat590727

      What on earth .. . . . ?


RoddersOX7

      I always suspected that the Duolingo owl was up to no good.


Roseanna223913

      are we sacrificing people now?


HaroldWonh

      Does it occur to anybody else that we should all be much more proficient in Italian if we were only presented with useful sentences that made sense?


EstelleTweedie

      It wouldn't be half as much fun though!!!


HaroldWonh

      Speak for yourself! I just find it utterly frustrating and demotivating.


ivan.is.here

      Eh, I'm fine with mostly grammar. While I may never talk about snakes in boots or rice eating spiders, I can work those out to more sensible sentences.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.