"La cena non ha avuto un effetto minimo su di lei."

Translation:The dinner has not had the slightest effect on her.

May 18, 2013

8 Comments


dtalley

Either my translation "The dinner did not have a minimal effect on her," is wrong and should not have been accepted, or this sentence is very ambiguous. "The slightest" effect carries a contrary connotation in English. Insights?

July 27, 2013

Koolkaren

I have obviously misunderstood something. I thought that with a noun beginning with a vowel you used uno, which is contracted into un' because of the initial vowel in the following word. Since this example has "un effetto" and not "un'effetto" and there are no comments regarding this, I am obviously confused. Is it only in front of certain vowels? Have I got it wrong altogether? :(

May 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

There's a gender difference: the masculine indefinite article is "un" before vowels so there's no need to truncate, while the feminine indefinite article is always "una" so it must be truncated to un' before vowels. They sound exactly the same though.

May 18, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

May 19, 2013

Koolkaren

I have now figured out my mistake. 'Uno' isn't used in front of initial vowels, only before certain initial consonants or consonant combinations, so no need to drop the 'o' in 'uno' when it is used because it isn't followed by an initial vowel. Here, the noun doesn't start with one of those consonants or consonant combinations, so not 'uno'. So, obviously, un effetto makes perfect sense. :)

May 19, 2013

peter2108

uno with nouns starting with z, s + another consonant, z, gn, pn, ps, x and y.

UK, Collins (2011-10-31). Collins Easy Learning Italian Grammar (Italian Edition) (Kindle Locations 1148-1151). HarperCollins UK. Kindle Edition.

You fooled me too :-(

May 19, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you. That is very helpful! :)

May 19, 2013

Anemona11

Thanks to F.Formica and Peter2108 for the explanations. Very helpful.

July 29, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.