1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want a room for tonight."

"I want a room for tonight."

Translation:Voglio una stanza per stasera.

May 18, 2013

18 Comments


OmarMohdIbrahim

When do you say "Camera" and when do you say "Stanza"? Like, one is a hotel room and the other is a bedroom?


KelseyBadger

Also wondering this!


Nitram.

If I were in a hotel for example, I would never say 'I want a room', I'd say "I'd like a room". I know that you can say that in Italian as 'Vorrei una stanza per stasera', and conditional hasn't been taught yet, but which one is preferred by natives?


f.formica
Mod

Of course conditional is more polite...


Chris123456

I was recently corrected by a native Italian in a London restaurant when I used vorrei to ask for the bill. He preferred me to use "voglio" in that context. We Brits are so polite and Italians so assertive :)


TheFlyingCelt

Chris, who told you so was likely from some rude part of Italy.. As a native Italian myself it's definately rude to say "voglio" (i want). Rather use "vorrei" (I'd like/I wish) ALWAYS when you wish for something in a store etc


Chris123456

Hmm! Next time I go there I'll ask for my tip back in that case;) Thanks.


TheFlyingCelt

hahaha you're welcome mate


OsoGegenHest

One says neither. One says "il conto, per piacere".


Wha_evaa

It's one thing to want to be polite and use 'Vorrei' (so did I)...It's another to refuse the polite form as it basically means the same... Sometimes I really don't get DL's sense of logic...


Nitram.

All right then, thanks. I just wasn't sure.


bawallish

Would "stanotte" be acceptable in this sentence?


kebukebu

I was kind of wondering this because I would have thought "stasera" implied you won't stay overnight... So what is the room really for... -.-


seonaidl

It accepted that for me. I thought stanotte would make more sense, since I want the room for the night and not just the evening, no?


MrSunshine251

"Stanotte" actually means "tonight", so yes it should be!


shayna855122

I got marked wrong for stanotte. Said the answer is stasera


robi_qvak

I need this sentence


Mape363194

What is the difference between 'stanza' and 'camera' ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.