"I want a room for tonight."

Translation:Voglio una stanza per stasera.

May 18, 2013

16 Comments


Nitram.

If I were in a hotel for example, I would never say 'I want a room', I'd say "I'd like a room". I know that you can say that in Italian as 'Vorrei una stanza per stasera', and conditional hasn't been taught yet, but which one is preferred by natives?

May 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Of course conditional is more polite...

May 18, 2013

Chris123456

I was recently corrected by a native Italian in a London restaurant when I used vorrei to ask for the bill. He preferred me to use "voglio" in that context. We Brits are so polite and Italians so assertive :)

May 18, 2013

TheFlyingCelt

Chris, who told you so was likely from some rude part of Italy.. As a native Italian myself it's definately rude to say "voglio" (i want). Rather use "vorrei" (I'd like/I wish) ALWAYS when you wish for something in a store etc

May 19, 2013

Chris123456

Hmm! Next time I go there I'll ask for my tip back in that case;) Thanks.

May 19, 2013

TheFlyingCelt

hahaha you're welcome mate

May 25, 2013

OsoGegenHest

One says neither. One says "il conto, per piacere".

October 27, 2015

Nitram.

All right then, thanks. I just wasn't sure.

May 19, 2013

Wha_evaa

It's one thing to want to be polite and use 'Vorrei' (so did I)...It's another to refuse the polite form as it basically means the same... Sometimes I really don't get DL's sense of logic...

September 3, 2018

OmarMohdIbrahim

When do you say "Camera" and when do you say "Stanza"? Like, one is a hotel room and the other is a bedroom?

September 1, 2015

bawallish

Would "stanotte" be acceptable in this sentence?

August 10, 2014

kebukebu

I was kind of wondering this because I would have thought "stasera" implied you won't stay overnight... So what is the room really for... -.-

July 28, 2015

seonaidl

It accepted that for me. I thought stanotte would make more sense, since I want the room for the night and not just the evening, no?

October 18, 2014

MrSunshine251

"Stanotte" actually means "tonight", so yes it should be!

April 27, 2015

shayna855122

I got marked wrong for stanotte. Said the answer is stasera

January 31, 2019

robi_qvak

I need this sentence

February 14, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.