"Which girl?"

Translation:Welk meisje?

August 14, 2014

11 Comments


StefanoSolgreno

So "Welk" is for humans and "Welke" is for things?

August 14, 2014

Simius

Not quite. "Welke" is used for de-words and plurals. "welk" is used for singular het-words, like "het meisje".

Note that these are the standard adjective rules. The adjective "welk" acts as if there was an indefinite article ("een"). See that link for a list of other adjectives like that.

August 14, 2014

StefanoSolgreno

Thank you! So this quite the same as adjectives. Is it the same with "enkel" and "enkele" etc?

August 14, 2014

Simius

Yes, "enkele" follows the same adjective rules, but note that it does not replace the article, like "welke" does.

Een enkele boterham - A single sandwich

August 14, 2014

StefanoSolgreno

Dank je wel ;)

August 14, 2014

Lyra0690

is there a list of de/het words somewhere that I can study ? Because I feel like it will never stay in my brain otherwise

February 16, 2016

hughcparker

You can look them up on wiktionary.

June 17, 2017

VernaBotha

Why is Meisje wrong? Why meid? this has bad connitations in SA.

March 2, 2015

WarmFoothills

Welk meisje is correct. Welke meisje isn't, because meisje is neuter. All dimunitives are neuter.

March 2, 2015

financieen

welke meid is also correct. So welk meisje ore welke meid. But it is only used for 'big girls', like the sentence: 'grote meid'.

February 28, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.