1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Which girl?"

"Which girl?"

Translation:Welk meisje?

August 14, 2014

11 Comments


StefanoSolgreno

So "Welk" is for humans and "Welke" is for things?


Simius

Not quite. "Welke" is used for de-words and plurals. "welk" is used for singular het-words, like "het meisje".

Note that these are the standard adjective rules. The adjective "welk" acts as if there was an indefinite article ("een"). See that link for a list of other adjectives like that.


StefanoSolgreno

Thank you! So this quite the same as adjectives. Is it the same with "enkel" and "enkele" etc?


Simius

Yes, "enkele" follows the same adjective rules, but note that it does not replace the article, like "welke" does.

Een enkele boterham - A single sandwich


Lyra0690

is there a list of de/het words somewhere that I can study ? Because I feel like it will never stay in my brain otherwise


VernaBotha

Why is Meisje wrong? Why meid? this has bad connitations in SA.


WarmFoothills

Welk meisje is correct. Welke meisje isn't, because meisje is neuter. All dimunitives are neuter.


financieen

welke meid is also correct. So welk meisje ore welke meid. But it is only used for 'big girls', like the sentence: 'grote meid'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.