Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which girl?"

Translation:Welk meisje?

4 years ago

11 Comments


StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

So "Welk" is for humans and "Welke" is for things?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not quite. "Welke" is used for de-words and plurals. "welk" is used for singular het-words, like "het meisje".

Note that these are the standard adjective rules. The adjective "welk" acts as if there was an indefinite article ("een"). See that link for a list of other adjectives like that.

4 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Thank you! So this quite the same as adjectives. Is it the same with "enkel" and "enkele" etc?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "enkele" follows the same adjective rules, but note that it does not replace the article, like "welke" does.

Een enkele boterham - A single sandwich

4 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Dank je wel ;)

4 years ago

Lyra0690
Lyra0690

is there a list of de/het words somewhere that I can study ? Because I feel like it will never stay in my brain otherwise

2 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

You can look them up on wiktionary.

1 year ago

VernaBotha

Why is Meisje wrong? Why meid? this has bad connitations in SA.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Welk meisje is correct. Welke meisje isn't, because meisje is neuter. All dimunitives are neuter.

3 years ago

financieen
financieen

welke meid is also correct. So welk meisje ore welke meid. But it is only used for 'big girls', like the sentence: 'grote meid'.

6 months ago