"Sȳz azantys iksā."

Translation:You are a good knight.

August 17, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RahulShannara

What is the word for i am


Ctxkh1Me

You're looking for iksan

  • Sȳz azantys iksan "I am a good knight"
  • Sȳz azantys iksā "You are a good knight"
  • Sȳz azantys issa "S/he is a good knight"
  • Sȳri azantyssy iksi "We are good knights"
  • Sȳri azantyssy iksāt "You (plural) are good knights"
  • Sȳri azantyssy issi "They are good knights"

For reference: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables


DonovanWhi13

Ithat character is not in my keyboard


Ctxkh1Me

You should be able to use doubled characters in place of the versions with macrons, e.g. yy (syyz) in place of ȳ.


BrinsCaeli

Add the Spanish and Latin keyboards to your cell phone, from the language configuration, I know that in Motorola there is the option, I suppose that in the rest as well. Spanish: ñ Ñ Latin: ā ē ī ō ū Ā Ē Ī Ō Ū


Kat215303

How do i get the y with a long dash on top on my keyboard? I can only type y or ý and it is classed as a mistake.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.